Used throttle body — Chevy Camaro vs Kia Optima price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Chevy Camaro vs Kia Optima Throttle Body prices

How do used throttle body prices compare? Kia Optima has the lower median by $7 (10%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Chevy Camaro$80$25 – $2851,266 listings
VS$7difference
Kia Optima$73$25 – $193757 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Chevy Camaro$80
Kia Optima$73
Chevy CamaroMetricKia Optima
$25Low$25
$80Median$73
$285High$193
1,266Listings757

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Chevy CamaroGradeKia Optima
$80885 listings
AExcellent
$75578 listings
$101269 listings
BGood
$7558 listings
$602 listings
CFair
$593 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Chevy Camaro throttle body cost more?

A used Chevy Camaro throttle body carries a median asking price of $80, which is 10% higher than the Kia Optima at $73. Supply also plays a role: Chevy Camaro has 1,266 priced listings versus 757 for Kia Optima, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Chevy Camaro average ($114) runs 43% above its median ($80), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Chevy Camaro (2015–2024) but only 6 for the Kia Optima (2015–2020), so the Chevy Camaro data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 63% of Kia Optima throttle body listings include a posted price (757 of 1,206 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Kia Optima is 26% cheaper ($75 vs $101) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used throttle body

  • Distinguish between electronic drive-by-wire throttle bodies and traditional cable-actuated units with Idle Air Control (IAC) valves.
  • Check bore diameter and butterfly valve throat for heavy carbon build-up, shaft play, or scoring along the aluminum bore wall.
  • Inspect electronic sensor housing cover and connector pins for moisture entry, cracks, or burnt circuit traces.
  • Verify coolant heating bypass nipple locations and vacuum port configurations, which vary by vehicle region and emission spec.

Common questions

Chevy Camaro vs Kia Optima throttle body FAQ

Is a used Chevy Camaro throttle body cheaper than a Kia Optima?

Kia Optima has the lower median by $7 (10%). The Kia Optima throttle body ranges from $25 to $193 across 757 listings, while the Chevy Camaro ranges from $25 to $285 across 1,266 listings.

Can I use a Chevy Camaro throttle body in a Kia Optima?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,266 priced Chevy Camaro listings and 757 priced Kia Optima listings — 2,023 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Chevy Camaro $80 vs Kia Optima $75. Grade B (Good): Chevy Camaro $101 vs Kia Optima $75. Grade C (Fair): Chevy Camaro $60 vs Kia Optima $59. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Chevy Camaro throttle body has 2 trim variants and the Kia Optima has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other throttle body matchups

Chevy Camaro vs Kia Optima Throttle Body — $80 vs $73