Used brake caliper — Chevy Camaro vs Mitsubishi Mirage price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Chevy Camaro vs Mitsubishi Mirage Brake Caliper prices

How do used brake caliper prices compare? Mitsubishi Mirage has the lower median by $196 (392%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Chevy Camaro$246$40 – $1,4007,288 listings
VS$196difference
Mitsubishi Mirage$50$20 – $176539 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Chevy Camaro$246
Mitsubishi Mirage$50
Chevy CamaroMetricMitsubishi Mirage
$40Low$20
$246Median$50
$1,400High$176
7,288Listings539

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Chevy CamaroGradeMitsubishi Mirage
$2496,856 listings
AExcellent
$50356 listings
$170187 listings
BGood
$70100 listings
$758 listings
CFair
$501 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Chevy Camaro brake caliper cost more?

A used Chevy Camaro brake caliper carries a median asking price of $246, which is 392% higher than the Mitsubishi Mirage at $50. Supply also plays a role: Chevy Camaro has 7,288 priced listings versus 539 for Mitsubishi Mirage, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 94% of Chevy Camaro listings compared to 66% for the Mitsubishi Mirage, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Chevy Camaro side.

The Chevy Camaro average ($295) runs 20% above its median ($246), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 68% of Mitsubishi Mirage brake caliper listings include a posted price (539 of 796 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Chevy Camaro brake caliper is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 10 for the Mitsubishi Mirage — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Mitsubishi Mirage is 80% cheaper ($50 vs $249) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used brake caliper

  • Confirm caliper piston count (single, dual, or multi-piston) and piston material, as performance or heavy-duty towing packages vary across vehicle trims.
  • Peel back the rubber dust boots to check for brake fluid leaks, heavy corrosion on the piston walls, or frozen slide pins.
  • Verify bleed screw condition to ensure it is not rounded off, seized, or snapped off inside the caliper body.
  • Check whether the caliper includes the mounting bracket and slide hardware, especially when comparing vehicles with different factory brake rotor diameter options.

Common questions

Chevy Camaro vs Mitsubishi Mirage brake caliper FAQ

Is a used Chevy Camaro brake caliper cheaper than a Mitsubishi Mirage?

Mitsubishi Mirage has the lower median by $196 (392%). The Mitsubishi Mirage brake caliper ranges from $20 to $176 across 539 listings, while the Chevy Camaro ranges from $40 to $1,400 across 7,288 listings.

Can I use a Chevy Camaro brake caliper in a Mitsubishi Mirage?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 7,288 priced Chevy Camaro listings and 539 priced Mitsubishi Mirage listings — 7,827 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Chevy Camaro $249 vs Mitsubishi Mirage $50. Grade B (Good): Chevy Camaro $170 vs Mitsubishi Mirage $70. Grade C (Fair): Chevy Camaro $75 vs Mitsubishi Mirage $50. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Chevy Camaro brake caliper has 24 trim variants and the Mitsubishi Mirage has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other brake caliper matchups

Chevy Camaro vs Mitsubishi Mirage Brake Caliper — $246 vs $50