Used headlight assembly — Chevy Camaro vs Nissan Sentra price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Chevy Camaro vs Nissan Sentra Headlight Assembly prices

How do used headlight assembly prices compare? Nissan Sentra has the lower median by $340 (67%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Chevy Camaro$850$148 – $1,5774,569 listings
VS$340difference
Nissan Sentra$510$85 – $1,7701,754 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Chevy Camaro$850
Nissan Sentra$510
Chevy CamaroMetricNissan Sentra
$148Low$85
$850Median$510
$1,577High$1,770
4,569Listings1,754

Market analysis

Why does the Chevy Camaro headlight assembly cost more?

A used Chevy Camaro headlight assembly carries a median asking price of $850, which is 67% higher than the Nissan Sentra at $510. Supply also plays a role: Chevy Camaro has 4,569 priced listings versus 1,754 for Nissan Sentra, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Chevy Camaro has 12 known trim variants compared to 4 for the Nissan Sentra, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Chevy Camaro.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used headlight assembly

  • Check for lens clarity — cloudy, yellowed, or hazed lenses reduce light output and can fail inspection.
  • Look for moisture damage or watermarks inside the housing. A dried-out water line means a broken seal.
  • Confirm whether the unit is halogen, HID/xenon, or LED — the wrong type won't plug in correctly and may need different ballasts.
  • Inspect the tabs and mounting points for cracks. Headlight tabs are fragile and a broken tab means the assembly won't seat properly.

Common questions

Chevy Camaro vs Nissan Sentra headlight assembly FAQ

Is a used Chevy Camaro headlight assembly cheaper than a Nissan Sentra?

Nissan Sentra has the lower median by $340 (67%). The Nissan Sentra headlight assembly ranges from $85 to $1,770 across 1,754 listings, while the Chevy Camaro ranges from $148 to $1,577 across 4,569 listings.

Can I use a Chevy Camaro headlight assembly in a Nissan Sentra?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,569 priced Chevy Camaro listings and 1,754 priced Nissan Sentra listings — 6,323 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Chevy Camaro headlight assembly has 12 trim variants and the Nissan Sentra has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other headlight assembly matchups

Chevy Camaro vs Nissan Sentra Headlight Assembly — $850 vs $510