Vehicle price comparison

Chevy Silverado 1500 vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport Front Seat prices

How do used front seat prices compare? Chevy Silverado 1500 has the lower median by $29 (10%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Chevy Silverado 1500$250$65 – $93024,059 listingsLower price
VS$29difference
Land Rover Range Rover Sport$279$100 – $9501,831 listings

Median price comparison

Chevy Silverado 1500$250
Land Rover Range Rover Sport$279
Chevy Silverado 1500MetricLand Rover Range Rover Sport
$65Low$100
$250Median$279
$930High$950
24,059Listings1,831

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Chevy Silverado 1500GradeLand Rover Range Rover Sport
$25014,644 listings
AExcellent
$2791,588 listings
$2578,837 listings
BGood
$299175 listings
$145100 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Land Rover Range Rover Sport front seat cost more?

A used Land Rover Range Rover Sport front seat carries a median asking price of $279, which is 10% higher than the Chevy Silverado 1500 at $250. Supply also plays a role: Chevy Silverado 1500 has 24,059 priced listings versus 1,831 for Land Rover Range Rover Sport, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 87% of Land Rover Range Rover Sport listings compared to 61% for the Chevy Silverado 1500, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Land Rover Range Rover Sport side.

The Land Rover Range Rover Sport average ($323) runs 16% above its median ($279), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used front seat

  • Verify seat track floor mounting bolt layouts, which frequently differ between regular cab, extended cab, and SUV body platforms.
  • Inspect bottom seat frame wiring connectors to ensure power adjustment, heated/ventilated elements, occupancy sensors, and side airbags match your harness.
  • Check leather or fabric upholstery for seam tears, heavy bolster wear, and verify bolster cushion foam hasn't collapsed or degraded.
  • Test manual seat recline handles and power track motors to ensure smooth travel across the entire fore-aft and tilt range.

Common questions

Chevy Silverado 1500 vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport front seat FAQ

Is a used Chevy Silverado 1500 front seat cheaper than a Land Rover Range Rover Sport?

Chevy Silverado 1500 has the lower median by $29 (10%). The Chevy Silverado 1500 front seat ranges from $65 to $930 across 24,059 listings, while the Land Rover Range Rover Sport ranges from $100 to $950 across 1,831 listings.

Can I use a Chevy Silverado 1500 front seat in a Land Rover Range Rover Sport?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 24,059 priced Chevy Silverado 1500 listings and 1,831 priced Land Rover Range Rover Sport listings — 25,890 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Chevy Silverado 1500 $250 vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport $279. Grade B (Good): Chevy Silverado 1500 $257 vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport $299. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Chevy Silverado 1500 front seat has 42 trim variants and the Land Rover Range Rover Sport has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other front seat matchups

Chevy Silverado 1500 vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport Front Seat — $250 vs $279