Used transmission control module — Chevy Tahoe vs BMW X3 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Chevy Tahoe vs BMW X3 Transmission Control Module prices

How do used transmission control module prices compare? Chevy Tahoe has the lower median by $10 (8%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Chevy Tahoe$119$24 – $56011,898 listingsLower price
VS$10difference
BMW X3$129$24 – $7498,267 listings

Median price comparison

Chevy Tahoe$119
BMW X3$129
Chevy TahoeMetricBMW X3
$24Low$24
$119Median$129
$560High$749
11,898Listings8,267

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Chevy TahoeGradeBMW X3
$1207,912 listings
AExcellent
$1367,245 listings
$1273,202 listings
BGood
$125676 listings
$10093 listings
CFair
$7527 listings

Market analysis

Why does the BMW X3 transmission control module cost more?

A used BMW X3 transmission control module carries a median asking price of $129, which is 8% higher than the Chevy Tahoe at $119. Supply also plays a role: Chevy Tahoe has 11,898 priced listings versus 8,267 for BMW X3, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 88% of BMW X3 listings compared to 66% for the Chevy Tahoe, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the BMW X3 side.

The BMW X3 transmission control module is interchangeable across 18 model years versus just 14 for the Chevy Tahoe — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used transmission control module

  • Match OEM hardware and software part numbers exactly, as shift schedules and solenoid driving algorithms differ between gear ratios and engine sizes.
  • Determine if the module is standalone, integrated into the PCM/ECM, or mounted internally on the transmission valve body (mechatronic unit).
  • Check if the module requires VIN programming, clutch adaptation relearns, or flash updating before normal gear engagement will occur.
  • Inspect connector pins for fluid wicking; leaky transmission harness seals can force transmission fluid up into the TCM connector plug pins.

Common questions

Chevy Tahoe vs BMW X3 transmission control module FAQ

Is a used Chevy Tahoe transmission control module cheaper than a BMW X3?

Chevy Tahoe has the lower median by $10 (8%). The Chevy Tahoe transmission control module ranges from $24 to $560 across 11,898 listings, while the BMW X3 ranges from $24 to $749 across 8,267 listings.

Can I use a Chevy Tahoe transmission control module in a BMW X3?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 11,898 priced Chevy Tahoe listings and 8,267 priced BMW X3 listings — 20,165 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Chevy Tahoe $120 vs BMW X3 $136. Grade B (Good): Chevy Tahoe $127 vs BMW X3 $125. Grade C (Fair): Chevy Tahoe $100 vs BMW X3 $75. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Chevy Tahoe transmission control module has 25 trim variants and the BMW X3 has 19. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other transmission control module matchups

Chevy Tahoe vs BMW X3 Transmission Control Module — $119 vs $129