Vehicle price comparison

Dodge Durango vs Volkswagen Atlas Rear Bumper Assembly prices

How do used rear bumper assembly prices compare? Dodge Durango has the lower median by $145 (22%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Dodge Durango$505$127 – $1,5456,722 listingsLower price
VS$145difference
Volkswagen Atlas$650$219 – $1,5201,818 listings

Median price comparison

Dodge Durango$505
Volkswagen Atlas$650
Dodge DurangoMetricVolkswagen Atlas
$127Low$219
$505Median$650
$1,545High$1,520
6,722Listings1,818

Market analysis

Why does the Volkswagen Atlas rear bumper assembly cost more?

A used Volkswagen Atlas rear bumper assembly carries a median asking price of $650, which is 22% higher than the Dodge Durango at $505. Supply also plays a role: Dodge Durango has 6,722 priced listings versus 1,818 for Volkswagen Atlas, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Dodge Durango (2015–2025) but only 8 for the Volkswagen Atlas (2018–2025), so the Dodge Durango data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Dodge Durango has 17 known trim variants compared to 4 for the Volkswagen Atlas, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Dodge Durango.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used rear bumper assembly

  • Verify cutouts and mounting points for blind-spot monitoring sensors, parking aid sensors, backup camera cutouts, and integrated trailer hitch wiring.
  • Check for hidden structural damage, buckle marks, or cracked internal reinforcement bars beneath the plastic bumper cover.
  • Match factory paint codes and trim package options, noting whether step pads, chrome accents, or dual exhaust cutouts differ between vehicles.
  • Confirm whether mounting brackets, impact absorbers, and license plate lamp harnesses are included or need to be transferred from your original bumper.

Common questions

Dodge Durango vs Volkswagen Atlas rear bumper assembly FAQ

Is a used Dodge Durango rear bumper assembly cheaper than a Volkswagen Atlas?

Dodge Durango has the lower median by $145 (22%). The Dodge Durango rear bumper assembly ranges from $127 to $1,545 across 6,722 listings, while the Volkswagen Atlas ranges from $219 to $1,520 across 1,818 listings.

Can I use a Dodge Durango rear bumper assembly in a Volkswagen Atlas?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 6,722 priced Dodge Durango listings and 1,818 priced Volkswagen Atlas listings — 8,540 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Dodge Durango rear bumper assembly has 17 trim variants and the Volkswagen Atlas has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other rear bumper assembly matchups

Dodge Durango vs Volkswagen Atlas Rear Bumper Assembly — $505 vs $650