Used alternator — Ford Edge vs Chevy Tahoe price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Edge vs Chevy Tahoe Alternator prices

How do used alternator prices compare? Ford Edge has the lower median by $66 (41%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Edge$96$20 – $3433,073 listingsLower price
VS$66difference
Chevy Tahoe$162$35 – $4741,299 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Edge$96
Chevy Tahoe$162
Ford EdgeMetricChevy Tahoe
$20Low$35
$96Median$162
$343High$474
3,073Listings1,299

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford EdgeGradeChevy Tahoe
$1002,411 listings
AExcellent
$162864 listings
$100481 listings
BGood
$137344 listings
$7525 listings
CFair
$6112 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Chevy Tahoe alternator cost more?

A used Chevy Tahoe alternator carries a median asking price of $162, which is 41% higher than the Ford Edge at $96. Supply also plays a role: Ford Edge has 3,073 priced listings versus 1,299 for Chevy Tahoe, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Edge average ($118) runs 23% above its median ($96), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Edge is 38% cheaper ($100 vs $162) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used alternator

  • Match the amperage rating to your vehicle's spec — a lower-amp alternator will undercharge, especially with aftermarket electronics.
  • Spin the pulley by hand: it should rotate smoothly with no grinding or wobble.
  • Check the connector plug type. Some models switched connector styles mid-generation.
  • Ask about output testing — a good yard will bench-test and confirm the unit charges at the correct voltage (13.5–14.5V).

Common questions

Ford Edge vs Chevy Tahoe alternator FAQ

Is a used Ford Edge alternator cheaper than a Chevy Tahoe?

Ford Edge has the lower median by $66 (41%). The Ford Edge alternator ranges from $20 to $343 across 3,073 listings, while the Chevy Tahoe ranges from $35 to $474 across 1,299 listings.

Can I use a Ford Edge alternator in a Chevy Tahoe?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,073 priced Ford Edge listings and 1,299 priced Chevy Tahoe listings — 4,372 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Edge $100 vs Chevy Tahoe $162. Grade B (Good): Ford Edge $100 vs Chevy Tahoe $137. Grade C (Fair): Ford Edge $75 vs Chevy Tahoe $61. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Edge alternator has 4 trim variants and the Chevy Tahoe has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other alternator matchups

Ford Edge vs Chevy Tahoe Alternator — $96 vs $162