Used alternator — Ford Edge vs Jeep Compass price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Edge vs Jeep Compass Alternator prices

How do used alternator prices compare? Jeep Compass has the lower median by $14 (17%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Edge$96$20 – $3433,073 listings
VS$14difference
Jeep Compass$82$35 – $332474 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford Edge$96
Jeep Compass$82
Ford EdgeMetricJeep Compass
$20Low$35
$96Median$82
$343High$332
3,073Listings474

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford EdgeGradeJeep Compass
$1002,411 listings
AExcellent
$90341 listings
$100481 listings
BGood
$17038 listings
$7525 listings
CFair
$5913 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Edge alternator cost more?

A used Ford Edge alternator carries a median asking price of $96, which is 17% higher than the Jeep Compass at $82. Supply also plays a role: Ford Edge has 3,073 priced listings versus 474 for Jeep Compass, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Edge average ($118) runs 23% above its median ($96), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 64% of Jeep Compass alternator listings include a posted price (474 of 736 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Jeep Compass alternator is interchangeable across 19 model years versus just 12 for the Ford Edge — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Ford Edge is 41% cheaper ($100 vs $170) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used alternator

  • Match the amperage rating to your vehicle's spec — a lower-amp alternator will undercharge, especially with aftermarket electronics.
  • Spin the pulley by hand: it should rotate smoothly with no grinding or wobble.
  • Check the connector plug type. Some models switched connector styles mid-generation.
  • Ask about output testing — a good yard will bench-test and confirm the unit charges at the correct voltage (13.5–14.5V).

Common questions

Ford Edge vs Jeep Compass alternator FAQ

Is a used Ford Edge alternator cheaper than a Jeep Compass?

Jeep Compass has the lower median by $14 (17%). The Jeep Compass alternator ranges from $35 to $332 across 474 listings, while the Ford Edge ranges from $20 to $343 across 3,073 listings.

Can I use a Ford Edge alternator in a Jeep Compass?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,073 priced Ford Edge listings and 474 priced Jeep Compass listings — 3,547 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Edge $100 vs Jeep Compass $90. Grade B (Good): Ford Edge $100 vs Jeep Compass $170. Grade C (Fair): Ford Edge $75 vs Jeep Compass $59. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Edge alternator has 4 trim variants and the Jeep Compass has 3. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other alternator matchups

Ford Edge vs Jeep Compass Alternator — $96 vs $82