Used alternator — Ford Edge vs Lincoln Nautilus price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Edge vs Lincoln Nautilus Alternator prices

How do used alternator prices compare? Ford Edge has the lower median by $66 (44%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Edge$85$20 – $3852,845 listingsLower price
VS$66difference
Lincoln Nautilus$151$40 – $345562 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Edge$85
Lincoln Nautilus$151
Ford EdgeMetricLincoln Nautilus
$20Low$40
$85Median$151
$385High$345
2,845Listings562

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford EdgeGradeLincoln Nautilus
$862,163 listings
AExcellent
$150426 listings
$127449 listings
BGood
$162123 listings
$7510 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Lincoln Nautilus alternator cost more?

A used Lincoln Nautilus alternator carries a median asking price of $151, which is 44% higher than the Ford Edge at $85. Supply also plays a role: Ford Edge has 2,845 priced listings versus 562 for Lincoln Nautilus, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Edge average ($114) runs 34% above its median ($85), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Ford Edge (2015–2024) but only 8 for the Lincoln Nautilus (2015–2025), so the Ford Edge data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Edge is 43% cheaper ($86 vs $150) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used alternator

  • Match the amperage rating to your vehicle's spec — a lower-amp alternator will undercharge, especially with aftermarket electronics.
  • Spin the pulley by hand: it should rotate smoothly with no grinding or wobble.
  • Check the connector plug type. Some models switched connector styles mid-generation.
  • Ask about output testing — a good yard will bench-test and confirm the unit charges at the correct voltage (13.5–14.5V).

Common questions

Ford Edge vs Lincoln Nautilus alternator FAQ

Is a used Ford Edge alternator cheaper than a Lincoln Nautilus?

Ford Edge has the lower median by $66 (44%). The Ford Edge alternator ranges from $20 to $385 across 2,845 listings, while the Lincoln Nautilus ranges from $40 to $345 across 562 listings.

Can I use a Ford Edge alternator in a Lincoln Nautilus?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,845 priced Ford Edge listings and 562 priced Lincoln Nautilus listings — 3,407 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Edge $86 vs Lincoln Nautilus $150. Grade B (Good): Ford Edge $127 vs Lincoln Nautilus $162. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Edge alternator has 4 trim variants and the Lincoln Nautilus has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other alternator matchups

Ford Edge vs Lincoln Nautilus Alternator — $85 vs $151