Used front bumper — Ford Edge vs Mercedes GLE Class price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Edge vs Mercedes GLE Class Front Bumper prices

How do used front bumper prices compare? Ford Edge has the lower median by $410 (61%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Edge$265$60 – $8801,835 listingsLower price
VS$410difference
Mercedes GLE Class$675$180 – $1,975718 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Edge$265
Mercedes GLE Class$675
Ford EdgeMetricMercedes GLE Class
$60Low$180
$265Median$675
$880High$1,975
1,835Listings718

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class front bumper cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class front bumper carries a median asking price of $675, which is 61% higher than the Ford Edge at $265. Supply also plays a role: Ford Edge has 1,835 priced listings versus 718 for Mercedes GLE Class, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Only 59% of Ford Edge front bumper listings include a posted price (1,835 of 3,107 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used front bumper cover

  • Inspect for hidden cracks behind the paint, especially near fog light openings and tow hook covers.
  • Confirm the cover matches your trim — front bumpers differ significantly between base, sport, and luxury trims.
  • Check that sensor holes (parking sensors, radar) match your vehicle's equipment level.
  • Look at the mounting tab areas along the top and sides. Broken tabs mean the cover won't sit flush against the fenders.

Common questions

Ford Edge vs Mercedes GLE Class front bumper FAQ

Is a used Ford Edge front bumper cheaper than a Mercedes GLE Class?

Ford Edge has the lower median by $410 (61%). The Ford Edge front bumper ranges from $60 to $880 across 1,835 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $180 to $1,975 across 718 listings.

Can I use a Ford Edge front bumper in a Mercedes GLE Class?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,835 priced Ford Edge listings and 718 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings — 2,553 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Edge front bumper has 9 trim variants and the Mercedes GLE Class has 9. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other front bumper matchups

Ford Edge vs Mercedes GLE Class Front Bumper — $265 vs $675