Vehicle price comparison

Ford Edge vs Toyota Highlander Rear Bumper Assembly prices

How do used rear bumper assembly prices compare? Toyota Highlander has the lower median by $39 (8%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Edge$505$140 – $1,2654,513 listings
VS$39difference
Toyota Highlander$466$72 – $1,285807 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford Edge$505
Toyota Highlander$466
Ford EdgeMetricToyota Highlander
$140Low$72
$505Median$466
$1,265High$1,285
4,513Listings807

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Edge rear bumper assembly cost more?

A used Ford Edge rear bumper assembly carries a median asking price of $505, which is 8% higher than the Toyota Highlander at $466. Supply also plays a role: Ford Edge has 4,513 priced listings versus 807 for Toyota Highlander, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used rear bumper assembly

  • Verify cutouts and mounting points for blind-spot monitoring sensors, parking aid sensors, backup camera cutouts, and integrated trailer hitch wiring.
  • Check for hidden structural damage, buckle marks, or cracked internal reinforcement bars beneath the plastic bumper cover.
  • Match factory paint codes and trim package options, noting whether step pads, chrome accents, or dual exhaust cutouts differ between vehicles.
  • Confirm whether mounting brackets, impact absorbers, and license plate lamp harnesses are included or need to be transferred from your original bumper.

Common questions

Ford Edge vs Toyota Highlander rear bumper assembly FAQ

Is a used Ford Edge rear bumper assembly cheaper than a Toyota Highlander?

Toyota Highlander has the lower median by $39 (8%). The Toyota Highlander rear bumper assembly ranges from $72 to $1,285 across 807 listings, while the Ford Edge ranges from $140 to $1,265 across 4,513 listings.

Can I use a Ford Edge rear bumper assembly in a Toyota Highlander?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,513 priced Ford Edge listings and 807 priced Toyota Highlander listings — 5,320 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Edge rear bumper assembly has 14 trim variants and the Toyota Highlander has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other rear bumper assembly matchups

Ford Edge vs Toyota Highlander Rear Bumper Assembly — $505 vs $466