Used front bumper — Ford Explorer vs Chevy Tahoe price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Explorer vs Chevy Tahoe Front Bumper prices

How do used front bumper prices compare? Ford Explorer has the lower median by $85 (23%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Explorer$290$50 – $1,2003,062 listingsLower price
VS$85difference
Chevy Tahoe$375$67 – $9001,227 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Explorer$290
Chevy Tahoe$375
Ford ExplorerMetricChevy Tahoe
$50Low$67
$290Median$375
$1,200High$900
3,062Listings1,227

Market analysis

Why does the Chevy Tahoe front bumper cost more?

A used Chevy Tahoe front bumper carries a median asking price of $375, which is 23% higher than the Ford Explorer at $290. Supply also plays a role: Ford Explorer has 3,062 priced listings versus 1,227 for Chevy Tahoe, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Explorer average ($348) runs 20% above its median ($290), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 39% of Chevy Tahoe front bumper listings include a posted price (1,227 of 3,185 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Ford Explorer front bumper is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 11 for the Chevy Tahoe — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used front bumper cover

  • Inspect for hidden cracks behind the paint, especially near fog light openings and tow hook covers.
  • Confirm the cover matches your trim — front bumpers differ significantly between base, sport, and luxury trims.
  • Check that sensor holes (parking sensors, radar) match your vehicle's equipment level.
  • Look at the mounting tab areas along the top and sides. Broken tabs mean the cover won't sit flush against the fenders.

Common questions

Ford Explorer vs Chevy Tahoe front bumper FAQ

Is a used Ford Explorer front bumper cheaper than a Chevy Tahoe?

Ford Explorer has the lower median by $85 (23%). The Ford Explorer front bumper ranges from $50 to $1,200 across 3,062 listings, while the Chevy Tahoe ranges from $67 to $900 across 1,227 listings.

Can I use a Ford Explorer front bumper in a Chevy Tahoe?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,062 priced Ford Explorer listings and 1,227 priced Chevy Tahoe listings — 4,289 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Explorer front bumper has 5 trim variants and the Chevy Tahoe has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other front bumper matchups

Ford Explorer vs Chevy Tahoe Front Bumper — $290 vs $375