Used headlight assembly — Ford Explorer vs Mazda Miata price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Explorer vs Mazda Miata Headlight Assembly prices

How do used headlight assembly prices compare? Mazda Miata has the lower median by $46 (6%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Explorer$836$195 – $2,8006,671 listings
VS$46difference
Mazda Miata$790$296 – $1,794820 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford Explorer$836
Mazda Miata$790
Ford ExplorerMetricMazda Miata
$195Low$296
$836Median$790
$2,800High$1,794
6,671Listings820

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Explorer headlight assembly cost more?

A used Ford Explorer headlight assembly carries a median asking price of $836, which is 6% higher than the Mazda Miata at $790. Supply also plays a role: Ford Explorer has 6,671 priced listings versus 820 for Mazda Miata, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Ford Explorer (2015–2025) but only 9 for the Mazda Miata (2015–2024), so the Ford Explorer data reflects a broader range of generations.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used headlight assembly

  • Check for lens clarity — cloudy, yellowed, or hazed lenses reduce light output and can fail inspection.
  • Look for moisture damage or watermarks inside the housing. A dried-out water line means a broken seal.
  • Confirm whether the unit is halogen, HID/xenon, or LED — the wrong type won't plug in correctly and may need different ballasts.
  • Inspect the tabs and mounting points for cracks. Headlight tabs are fragile and a broken tab means the assembly won't seat properly.

Common questions

Ford Explorer vs Mazda Miata headlight assembly FAQ

Is a used Ford Explorer headlight assembly cheaper than a Mazda Miata?

Mazda Miata has the lower median by $46 (6%). The Mazda Miata headlight assembly ranges from $296 to $1,794 across 820 listings, while the Ford Explorer ranges from $195 to $2,800 across 6,671 listings.

Can I use a Ford Explorer headlight assembly in a Mazda Miata?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 6,671 priced Ford Explorer listings and 820 priced Mazda Miata listings — 7,491 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Explorer headlight assembly has 10 trim variants and the Mazda Miata has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other headlight assembly matchups

Ford Explorer vs Mazda Miata Headlight Assembly — $836 vs $790