Vehicle price comparison

Ford F150 vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport Front Seat prices

How do used front seat prices compare? Ford F150 has the lower median by $93 (33%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford F150$186$55 – $83312,554 listingsLower price
VS$93difference
Land Rover Range Rover Sport$279$100 – $9501,831 listings

Median price comparison

Ford F150$186
Land Rover Range Rover Sport$279
Ford F150MetricLand Rover Range Rover Sport
$55Low$100
$186Median$279
$833High$950
12,554Listings1,831

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford F150GradeLand Rover Range Rover Sport
$1877,432 listings
AExcellent
$2791,588 listings
$1914,609 listings
BGood
$299175 listings
$13076 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Land Rover Range Rover Sport front seat cost more?

A used Land Rover Range Rover Sport front seat carries a median asking price of $279, which is 33% higher than the Ford F150 at $186. Supply also plays a role: Ford F150 has 12,554 priced listings versus 1,831 for Land Rover Range Rover Sport, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 87% of Land Rover Range Rover Sport listings compared to 59% for the Ford F150, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Land Rover Range Rover Sport side.

The Ford F150 average ($225) runs 21% above its median ($186), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford F150 is 33% cheaper ($187 vs $279) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used front seat

  • Verify seat track floor mounting bolt layouts, which frequently differ between regular cab, extended cab, and SUV body platforms.
  • Inspect bottom seat frame wiring connectors to ensure power adjustment, heated/ventilated elements, occupancy sensors, and side airbags match your harness.
  • Check leather or fabric upholstery for seam tears, heavy bolster wear, and verify bolster cushion foam hasn't collapsed or degraded.
  • Test manual seat recline handles and power track motors to ensure smooth travel across the entire fore-aft and tilt range.

Common questions

Ford F150 vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport front seat FAQ

Is a used Ford F150 front seat cheaper than a Land Rover Range Rover Sport?

Ford F150 has the lower median by $93 (33%). The Ford F150 front seat ranges from $55 to $833 across 12,554 listings, while the Land Rover Range Rover Sport ranges from $100 to $950 across 1,831 listings.

Can I use a Ford F150 front seat in a Land Rover Range Rover Sport?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 12,554 priced Ford F150 listings and 1,831 priced Land Rover Range Rover Sport listings — 14,385 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford F150 $187 vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport $279. Grade B (Good): Ford F150 $191 vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport $299. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford F150 front seat has 23 trim variants and the Land Rover Range Rover Sport has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other front seat matchups

Ford F150 vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport Front Seat — $186 vs $279