Used car radio — Ford F250 vs Chevy Traverse price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford F250 vs Chevy Traverse Car Radio prices

How do used car radio prices compare? Chevy Traverse has the lower median by $47 (31%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford F250$198$55 – $71110,842 listings
VS$47difference
Chevy Traverse$151$35 – $6004,898 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford F250$198
Chevy Traverse$151
Ford F250MetricChevy Traverse
$55Low$35
$198Median$151
$711High$600
10,842Listings4,898

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford F250GradeChevy Traverse
$1955,540 listings
AExcellent
$1593,081 listings
$2074,846 listings
BGood
$1461,579 listings
$125208 listings
CFair
$8537 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Ford F250 car radio cost more?

A used Ford F250 car radio carries a median asking price of $198, which is 31% higher than the Chevy Traverse at $151. Supply also plays a role: Ford F250 has 10,842 priced listings versus 4,898 for Chevy Traverse, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Chevy Traverse car radio is interchangeable across 20 model years versus just 14 for the Ford F250 — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Chevy Traverse is 29% cheaper ($146 vs $207) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used car radio

  • Verify anti-theft security unlock code availability or whether the unit is anti-theft VIN-locked to the donor vehicle requiring dealer authorization.
  • Match option codes for factory amplified audio systems (e.g., Bose, JBL, Harman Kardon), touchscreens, navigation modules, and steering wheel control interfaces.
  • Inspect the rear connector block for bent pins, cut harness pigtails, or damaged antenna and satellite tuner connections.
  • Ask for confirmation that the touchscreen digitizer, Bluetooth connectivity, and internal disc drive function without freeze-ups or dead zones.

Common questions

Ford F250 vs Chevy Traverse car radio FAQ

Is a used Ford F250 car radio cheaper than a Chevy Traverse?

Chevy Traverse has the lower median by $47 (31%). The Chevy Traverse car radio ranges from $35 to $600 across 4,898 listings, while the Ford F250 ranges from $55 to $711 across 10,842 listings.

Can I use a Ford F250 car radio in a Chevy Traverse?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 10,842 priced Ford F250 listings and 4,898 priced Chevy Traverse listings — 15,740 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford F250 $195 vs Chevy Traverse $159. Grade B (Good): Ford F250 $207 vs Chevy Traverse $146. Grade C (Fair): Ford F250 $125 vs Chevy Traverse $85. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford F250 car radio has 24 trim variants and the Chevy Traverse has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other car radio matchups

Ford F250 vs Chevy Traverse Car Radio — $198 vs $151