Used transmission control module — Ford F250 vs Kia Sorento price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford F250 vs Kia Sorento Transmission Control Module prices

How do used transmission control module prices compare? Kia Sorento has the lower median by $48 (34%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford F250$190$47 – $46013,959 listings
VS$48difference
Kia Sorento$142$35 – $5805,843 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford F250$190
Kia Sorento$142
Ford F250MetricKia Sorento
$47Low$35
$190Median$142
$460High$580
13,959Listings5,843

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford F250GradeKia Sorento
$1909,275 listings
AExcellent
$1423,769 listings
$1904,324 listings
BGood
$1451,931 listings
$85202 listings
CFair
$15019 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Ford F250 transmission control module cost more?

A used Ford F250 transmission control module carries a median asking price of $190, which is 34% higher than the Kia Sorento at $142. Supply also plays a role: Ford F250 has 13,959 priced listings versus 5,843 for Kia Sorento, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford F250 average ($169) falls below its median ($190), suggesting a cluster of deeply discounted units — often high-mileage or incomplete assemblies.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Kia Sorento is 25% cheaper ($142 vs $190) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used transmission control module

  • Match OEM hardware and software part numbers exactly, as shift schedules and solenoid driving algorithms differ between gear ratios and engine sizes.
  • Determine if the module is standalone, integrated into the PCM/ECM, or mounted internally on the transmission valve body (mechatronic unit).
  • Check if the module requires VIN programming, clutch adaptation relearns, or flash updating before normal gear engagement will occur.
  • Inspect connector pins for fluid wicking; leaky transmission harness seals can force transmission fluid up into the TCM connector plug pins.

Common questions

Ford F250 vs Kia Sorento transmission control module FAQ

Is a used Ford F250 transmission control module cheaper than a Kia Sorento?

Kia Sorento has the lower median by $48 (34%). The Kia Sorento transmission control module ranges from $35 to $580 across 5,843 listings, while the Ford F250 ranges from $47 to $460 across 13,959 listings.

Can I use a Ford F250 transmission control module in a Kia Sorento?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 13,959 priced Ford F250 listings and 5,843 priced Kia Sorento listings — 19,802 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford F250 $190 vs Kia Sorento $142. Grade B (Good): Ford F250 $190 vs Kia Sorento $145. Grade C (Fair): Ford F250 $85 vs Kia Sorento $150. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford F250 transmission control module has 22 trim variants and the Kia Sorento has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other transmission control module matchups

Ford F250 vs Kia Sorento Transmission Control Module — $190 vs $142