Used engine computer — Ford Mustang vs Ford Fusion price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Mustang vs Ford Fusion Engine Computer prices

How do used engine computer prices compare? Ford Fusion has the lower median by $81 (89%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Mustang$172$45 – $6623,834 listings
VS$81difference
Ford Fusion$91$20 – $3341,008 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford Mustang$172
Ford Fusion$91
Ford MustangMetricFord Fusion
$45Low$20
$172Median$91
$662High$334
3,834Listings1,008

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford MustangGradeFord Fusion
$1752,982 listings
AExcellent
$95732 listings
$185704 listings
BGood
$93145 listings
$12527 listings
CFair
$8818 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Mustang engine computer cost more?

A used Ford Mustang engine computer carries a median asking price of $172, which is 89% higher than the Ford Fusion at $91. Supply also plays a role: Ford Mustang has 3,834 priced listings versus 1,008 for Ford Fusion, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Fusion average ($118) runs 30% above its median ($91), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Ford Mustang (2015–2025) but only 6 for the Ford Fusion (2015–2020), so the Ford Mustang data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Ford Mustang engine computer is interchangeable across 12 model years versus just 7 for the Ford Fusion — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Fusion is 46% cheaper ($95 vs $175) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used engine computer

  • Match the hardware part number and catch code exactly, as internal board architecture varies even within the same vehicle year and engine family.
  • Confirm security anti-theft (PATS, PASS-Key, or Immobilizer) pairing requirements, as used ECMs almost always require VIN programming before starting the vehicle.
  • Inspect connector headers for bent pins, thermal discoloration, or green corrosion indicating water leakage through the wiring harness plug.
  • Verify emission tier compatibility (Federal/EPA vs. California CARB standards) and transmission control integration (PCM vs standalone ECM/TCM).

Common questions

Ford Mustang vs Ford Fusion engine computer FAQ

Is a used Ford Mustang engine computer cheaper than a Ford Fusion?

Ford Fusion has the lower median by $81 (89%). The Ford Fusion engine computer ranges from $20 to $334 across 1,008 listings, while the Ford Mustang ranges from $45 to $662 across 3,834 listings.

Can I use a Ford Mustang engine computer in a Ford Fusion?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,834 priced Ford Mustang listings and 1,008 priced Ford Fusion listings — 4,842 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Mustang $175 vs Ford Fusion $95. Grade B (Good): Ford Mustang $185 vs Ford Fusion $93. Grade C (Fair): Ford Mustang $125 vs Ford Fusion $88. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Mustang engine computer has 2 trim variants and the Ford Fusion has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other engine computer matchups

Ford Mustang vs Ford Fusion Engine Computer — $172 vs $91