Vehicle price comparison

Ford Transit vs Acura RDX Air Bag prices

How do used air bag prices compare? Ford Transit has the lower median by $95 (30%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Transit$225$40 – $64417,677 listingsLower price
VS$95difference
Acura RDX$320$86 – $1,2321,774 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Transit$225
Acura RDX$320
Ford TransitMetricAcura RDX
$40Low$86
$225Median$320
$644High$1,232
17,677Listings1,774

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford TransitGradeAcura RDX
$2458,189 listings
AExcellent
$3421,253 listings
$2258,166 listings
BGood
$296453 listings
$125949 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Acura RDX air bag cost more?

A used Acura RDX air bag carries a median asking price of $320, which is 30% higher than the Ford Transit at $225. Supply also plays a role: Ford Transit has 17,677 priced listings versus 1,774 for Acura RDX, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 71% of Acura RDX listings compared to 46% for the Ford Transit, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Acura RDX side.

The Acura RDX average ($403) runs 26% above its median ($320), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Ford Transit (2015–2025) but only 7 for the Acura RDX (2019–2025), so the Ford Transit data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Ford Transit air bag is interchangeable across 11 model years versus just 7 for the Acura RDX — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Transit is 28% cheaper ($245 vs $342) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

The Ford Transit has 50 known trim variants compared to 8 for the Acura RDX, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Ford Transit.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used air bag

  • Verify that the module has never been deployed, repacked, or listed under active safety recalls by cross-referencing the OEM part number and donor vehicle VIN.
  • Match interior trim color codes, steering wheel or dash mounting points, and single-stage vs. dual-stage inflator designs across vehicle trim levels.
  • Inspect the module backing, clock spring connector housing, and mounting tabs for heat damage, hairline cracks, or tampered wiring harness splices.
  • Ensure shipping complies with hazardous material regulations and verify that local laws permit installing salvaged supplemental restraint system (SRS) components.

Common questions

Ford Transit vs Acura RDX air bag FAQ

Is a used Ford Transit air bag cheaper than a Acura RDX?

Ford Transit has the lower median by $95 (30%). The Ford Transit air bag ranges from $40 to $644 across 17,677 listings, while the Acura RDX ranges from $86 to $1,232 across 1,774 listings.

Can I use a Ford Transit air bag in a Acura RDX?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 17,677 priced Ford Transit listings and 1,774 priced Acura RDX listings — 19,451 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Transit $245 vs Acura RDX $342. Grade B (Good): Ford Transit $225 vs Acura RDX $296. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Transit air bag has 50 trim variants and the Acura RDX has 8. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other air bag matchups

Ford Transit vs Acura RDX Air Bag — $225 vs $320