Vehicle price comparison

Ford Transit vs Buick Enclave Air Bag prices

How do used air bag prices compare? Buick Enclave has the lower median by $35 (18%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Transit$225$40 – $64412,973 listings
VS$35difference
Buick Enclave$190$44 – $9382,154 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford Transit$225
Buick Enclave$190
Ford TransitMetricBuick Enclave
$40Low$44
$225Median$190
$644High$938
12,973Listings2,154

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford TransitGradeBuick Enclave
$2406,021 listings
AExcellent
$1961,174 listings
$2005,992 listings
BGood
$172921 listings
$125713 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Transit air bag cost more?

A used Ford Transit air bag carries a median asking price of $225, which is 18% higher than the Buick Enclave at $190. Supply also plays a role: Ford Transit has 12,973 priced listings versus 2,154 for Buick Enclave, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Buick Enclave (2015–2025) but only 8 for the Ford Transit (2016–2025), so the Buick Enclave data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Ford Transit has 50 known trim variants compared to 5 for the Buick Enclave, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Ford Transit.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used air bag

  • Verify that the module has never been deployed, repacked, or listed under active safety recalls by cross-referencing the OEM part number and donor vehicle VIN.
  • Match interior trim color codes, steering wheel or dash mounting points, and single-stage vs. dual-stage inflator designs across vehicle trim levels.
  • Inspect the module backing, clock spring connector housing, and mounting tabs for heat damage, hairline cracks, or tampered wiring harness splices.
  • Ensure shipping complies with hazardous material regulations and verify that local laws permit installing salvaged supplemental restraint system (SRS) components.

Common questions

Ford Transit vs Buick Enclave air bag FAQ

Is a used Ford Transit air bag cheaper than a Buick Enclave?

Buick Enclave has the lower median by $35 (18%). The Buick Enclave air bag ranges from $44 to $938 across 2,154 listings, while the Ford Transit ranges from $40 to $644 across 12,973 listings.

Can I use a Ford Transit air bag in a Buick Enclave?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 12,973 priced Ford Transit listings and 2,154 priced Buick Enclave listings — 15,127 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Transit $240 vs Buick Enclave $196. Grade B (Good): Ford Transit $200 vs Buick Enclave $172. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Transit air bag has 50 trim variants and the Buick Enclave has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other air bag matchups

Ford Transit vs Buick Enclave Air Bag — $225 vs $190