Used side mirror — Ford Transit vs Ford Bronco Sport price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Transit vs Ford Bronco Sport Side Mirror prices

How do used side mirror prices compare? Ford Bronco Sport has the lower median by $50 (25%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Transit$250$83 – $77614,815 listings
VS$50difference
Ford Bronco Sport$200$70 – $7821,015 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford Transit$250
Ford Bronco Sport$200
Ford TransitMetricFord Bronco Sport
$83Low$70
$250Median$200
$776High$782
14,815Listings1,015

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Transit side mirror cost more?

A used Ford Transit side mirror carries a median asking price of $250, which is 25% higher than the Ford Bronco Sport at $200. Supply also plays a role: Ford Transit has 14,815 priced listings versus 1,015 for Ford Bronco Sport, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Bronco Sport average ($237) runs 19% above its median ($200), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Ford Transit (2015–2025) but only 5 for the Ford Bronco Sport (2021–2025), so the Ford Transit data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Ford Transit side mirror is interchangeable across 12 model years versus just 5 for the Ford Bronco Sport — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

The Ford Transit has 36 known trim variants compared to 6 for the Ford Bronco Sport, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Ford Transit.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used door mirror

  • Confirm the feature set: power fold, heated, blind-spot monitoring, turn signal, and auto-dim vary by trim.
  • Test the power adjustment motor if possible — a mirror that moves on one axis but not the other needs a motor replacement.
  • Check the connector pin count. Mirrors with more features have more pins, and a mismatch means missing functions.
  • Look for cracks on the mirror glass backing plate. A cracked plate causes the glass to vibrate at highway speeds.

Common questions

Ford Transit vs Ford Bronco Sport side mirror FAQ

Is a used Ford Transit side mirror cheaper than a Ford Bronco Sport?

Ford Bronco Sport has the lower median by $50 (25%). The Ford Bronco Sport side mirror ranges from $70 to $782 across 1,015 listings, while the Ford Transit ranges from $83 to $776 across 14,815 listings.

Can I use a Ford Transit side mirror in a Ford Bronco Sport?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 14,815 priced Ford Transit listings and 1,015 priced Ford Bronco Sport listings — 15,830 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Transit side mirror has 36 trim variants and the Ford Bronco Sport has 6. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other side mirror matchups

Ford Transit vs Ford Bronco Sport Side Mirror — $250 vs $200