Used car radio — Ford Transit vs Kia Sorento price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Transit vs Kia Sorento Car Radio prices

How do used car radio prices compare? Ford Transit has the lower median by $110 (40%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Transit$165$32 – $5877,832 listingsLower price
VS$110difference
Kia Sorento$275$47 – $1,6114,036 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Transit$165
Kia Sorento$275
Ford TransitMetricKia Sorento
$32Low$47
$165Median$275
$587High$1,611
7,832Listings4,036

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford TransitGradeKia Sorento
$1654,223 listings
AExcellent
$2302,553 listings
$1703,234 listings
BGood
$3611,350 listings
$89198 listings
CFair
$808 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Kia Sorento car radio cost more?

A used Kia Sorento car radio carries a median asking price of $275, which is 40% higher than the Ford Transit at $165. Supply also plays a role: Ford Transit has 7,832 priced listings versus 4,036 for Kia Sorento, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Kia Sorento average ($359) runs 31% above its median ($275), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Transit is 28% cheaper ($165 vs $230) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used car radio

  • Verify anti-theft security unlock code availability or whether the unit is anti-theft VIN-locked to the donor vehicle requiring dealer authorization.
  • Match option codes for factory amplified audio systems (e.g., Bose, JBL, Harman Kardon), touchscreens, navigation modules, and steering wheel control interfaces.
  • Inspect the rear connector block for bent pins, cut harness pigtails, or damaged antenna and satellite tuner connections.
  • Ask for confirmation that the touchscreen digitizer, Bluetooth connectivity, and internal disc drive function without freeze-ups or dead zones.

Common questions

Ford Transit vs Kia Sorento car radio FAQ

Is a used Ford Transit car radio cheaper than a Kia Sorento?

Ford Transit has the lower median by $110 (40%). The Ford Transit car radio ranges from $32 to $587 across 7,832 listings, while the Kia Sorento ranges from $47 to $1,611 across 4,036 listings.

Can I use a Ford Transit car radio in a Kia Sorento?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 7,832 priced Ford Transit listings and 4,036 priced Kia Sorento listings — 11,868 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Transit $165 vs Kia Sorento $230. Grade B (Good): Ford Transit $170 vs Kia Sorento $361. Grade C (Fair): Ford Transit $89 vs Kia Sorento $80. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Transit car radio has 26 trim variants and the Kia Sorento has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other car radio matchups

Ford Transit vs Kia Sorento Car Radio — $165 vs $275