Used window regulator — Ford Transit vs Lincoln Nautilus price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Transit vs Lincoln Nautilus Window Regulator prices

How do used window regulator prices compare? Lincoln Nautilus has the lower median by $49 (49%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Transit$148$40 – $2552,528 listings
VS$49difference
Lincoln Nautilus$99$41 – $410498 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford Transit$148
Lincoln Nautilus$99
Ford TransitMetricLincoln Nautilus
$40Low$41
$148Median$99
$255High$410
2,528Listings498

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford TransitGradeLincoln Nautilus
$1771,324 listings
AExcellent
$99388 listings
$148903 listings
BGood
$14389 listings
$7528 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Transit window regulator cost more?

A used Ford Transit window regulator carries a median asking price of $148, which is 49% higher than the Lincoln Nautilus at $99. Supply also plays a role: Ford Transit has 2,528 priced listings versus 498 for Lincoln Nautilus, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 78% of Lincoln Nautilus listings compared to 52% for the Ford Transit, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Lincoln Nautilus side.

The Lincoln Nautilus average ($122) runs 23% above its median ($99), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Lincoln Nautilus is 44% cheaper ($99 vs $177) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used window regulator

  • Distinguish between power and manual regulators, and confirm motor wire connector pin counts (e.g., 2-pin basic vs 6-pin express auto-up/down with anti-pinch).
  • Inspect regulator cables for fraying, rusting, or derailment from plastic pulleys, and check scissor gear teeth for stripping or binding.
  • Check glass attachment clips or mounting clamps to ensure plastic snap tabs aren't brittle or broken.
  • Verify front door vs rear door and left vs right side specific mounting hole patterns, as regulators are non-interchangeable across doors.

Common questions

Ford Transit vs Lincoln Nautilus window regulator FAQ

Is a used Ford Transit window regulator cheaper than a Lincoln Nautilus?

Lincoln Nautilus has the lower median by $49 (49%). The Lincoln Nautilus window regulator ranges from $41 to $410 across 498 listings, while the Ford Transit ranges from $40 to $255 across 2,528 listings.

Can I use a Ford Transit window regulator in a Lincoln Nautilus?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,528 priced Ford Transit listings and 498 priced Lincoln Nautilus listings — 3,026 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Transit $177 vs Lincoln Nautilus $99. Grade B (Good): Ford Transit $148 vs Lincoln Nautilus $143. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Transit window regulator has 10 trim variants and the Lincoln Nautilus has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other window regulator matchups

Ford Transit vs Lincoln Nautilus Window Regulator — $148 vs $99