Vehicle price comparison

Ford Transit vs Lincoln Navigator Air Bag prices

How do used air bag prices compare? Ford Transit has the lower median by $61 (21%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Transit$225$40 – $64415,975 listingsLower price
VS$61difference
Lincoln Navigator$286$50 – $1,0472,577 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Transit$225
Lincoln Navigator$286
Ford TransitMetricLincoln Navigator
$40Low$50
$225Median$286
$644High$1,047
15,975Listings2,577

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford TransitGradeLincoln Navigator
$2457,424 listings
AExcellent
$2111,322 listings
$2007,352 listings
BGood
$3411,139 listings
$125871 listings
CFair
$10032 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Lincoln Navigator air bag cost more?

A used Lincoln Navigator air bag carries a median asking price of $286, which is 21% higher than the Ford Transit at $225. Supply also plays a role: Ford Transit has 15,975 priced listings versus 2,577 for Lincoln Navigator, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Lincoln Navigator air bag is interchangeable across 17 model years versus just 11 for the Ford Transit — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Ford Transit is 41% cheaper ($200 vs $341) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used air bag

  • Verify that the module has never been deployed, repacked, or listed under active safety recalls by cross-referencing the OEM part number and donor vehicle VIN.
  • Match interior trim color codes, steering wheel or dash mounting points, and single-stage vs. dual-stage inflator designs across vehicle trim levels.
  • Inspect the module backing, clock spring connector housing, and mounting tabs for heat damage, hairline cracks, or tampered wiring harness splices.
  • Ensure shipping complies with hazardous material regulations and verify that local laws permit installing salvaged supplemental restraint system (SRS) components.

Common questions

Ford Transit vs Lincoln Navigator air bag FAQ

Is a used Ford Transit air bag cheaper than a Lincoln Navigator?

Ford Transit has the lower median by $61 (21%). The Ford Transit air bag ranges from $40 to $644 across 15,975 listings, while the Lincoln Navigator ranges from $50 to $1,047 across 2,577 listings.

Can I use a Ford Transit air bag in a Lincoln Navigator?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 15,975 priced Ford Transit listings and 2,577 priced Lincoln Navigator listings — 18,552 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Transit $245 vs Lincoln Navigator $211. Grade B (Good): Ford Transit $200 vs Lincoln Navigator $341. Grade C (Fair): Ford Transit $125 vs Lincoln Navigator $100. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Transit air bag has 50 trim variants and the Lincoln Navigator has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other air bag matchups

Ford Transit vs Lincoln Navigator Air Bag — $225 vs $286