Used side mirror — Ford Transit vs Subaru Ascent price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Transit vs Subaru Ascent Side Mirror prices

How do used side mirror prices compare? Ford Transit has the lower median by $50 (17%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Transit$250$83 – $77614,815 listingsLower price
VS$50difference
Subaru Ascent$300$99 – $8401,637 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Transit$250
Subaru Ascent$300
Ford TransitMetricSubaru Ascent
$83Low$99
$250Median$300
$776High$840
14,815Listings1,637

Market analysis

Why does the Subaru Ascent side mirror cost more?

A used Subaru Ascent side mirror carries a median asking price of $300, which is 17% higher than the Ford Transit at $250. Supply also plays a role: Ford Transit has 14,815 priced listings versus 1,637 for Subaru Ascent, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Ford Transit (2015–2025) but only 7 for the Subaru Ascent (2019–2025), so the Ford Transit data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Ford Transit side mirror is interchangeable across 12 model years versus just 7 for the Subaru Ascent — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

The Ford Transit has 36 known trim variants compared to 10 for the Subaru Ascent, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Ford Transit.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used door mirror

  • Confirm the feature set: power fold, heated, blind-spot monitoring, turn signal, and auto-dim vary by trim.
  • Test the power adjustment motor if possible — a mirror that moves on one axis but not the other needs a motor replacement.
  • Check the connector pin count. Mirrors with more features have more pins, and a mismatch means missing functions.
  • Look for cracks on the mirror glass backing plate. A cracked plate causes the glass to vibrate at highway speeds.

Common questions

Ford Transit vs Subaru Ascent side mirror FAQ

Is a used Ford Transit side mirror cheaper than a Subaru Ascent?

Ford Transit has the lower median by $50 (17%). The Ford Transit side mirror ranges from $83 to $776 across 14,815 listings, while the Subaru Ascent ranges from $99 to $840 across 1,637 listings.

Can I use a Ford Transit side mirror in a Subaru Ascent?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 14,815 priced Ford Transit listings and 1,637 priced Subaru Ascent listings — 16,452 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Transit side mirror has 36 trim variants and the Subaru Ascent has 10. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other side mirror matchups

Ford Transit vs Subaru Ascent Side Mirror — $250 vs $300