Used window regulator — Ford Transit vs Toyota Corolla price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Transit vs Toyota Corolla Window Regulator prices

How do used window regulator prices compare? Toyota Corolla has the lower median by $58 (64%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Transit$148$40 – $2554,769 listings
VS$58difference
Toyota Corolla$90$40 – $355643 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford Transit$148
Toyota Corolla$90
Ford TransitMetricToyota Corolla
$40Low$40
$148Median$90
$255High$355
4,769Listings643

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford TransitGradeToyota Corolla
$1772,464 listings
AExcellent
$100401 listings
$1301,739 listings
BGood
$144127 listings
$7551 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Transit window regulator cost more?

A used Ford Transit window regulator carries a median asking price of $148, which is 64% higher than the Toyota Corolla at $90. Supply also plays a role: Ford Transit has 4,769 priced listings versus 643 for Toyota Corolla, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Toyota Corolla average ($127) runs 41% above its median ($90), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 59% of Toyota Corolla window regulator listings include a posted price (643 of 1,086 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Toyota Corolla window regulator is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 11 for the Ford Transit — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Toyota Corolla is 44% cheaper ($100 vs $177) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used window regulator

  • Distinguish between power and manual regulators, and confirm motor wire connector pin counts (e.g., 2-pin basic vs 6-pin express auto-up/down with anti-pinch).
  • Inspect regulator cables for fraying, rusting, or derailment from plastic pulleys, and check scissor gear teeth for stripping or binding.
  • Check glass attachment clips or mounting clamps to ensure plastic snap tabs aren't brittle or broken.
  • Verify front door vs rear door and left vs right side specific mounting hole patterns, as regulators are non-interchangeable across doors.

Common questions

Ford Transit vs Toyota Corolla window regulator FAQ

Is a used Ford Transit window regulator cheaper than a Toyota Corolla?

Toyota Corolla has the lower median by $58 (64%). The Toyota Corolla window regulator ranges from $40 to $355 across 643 listings, while the Ford Transit ranges from $40 to $255 across 4,769 listings.

Can I use a Ford Transit window regulator in a Toyota Corolla?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,769 priced Ford Transit listings and 643 priced Toyota Corolla listings — 5,412 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Transit $177 vs Toyota Corolla $100. Grade B (Good): Ford Transit $130 vs Toyota Corolla $144. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Transit window regulator has 10 trim variants and the Toyota Corolla has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other window regulator matchups

Ford Transit vs Toyota Corolla Window Regulator — $148 vs $90