Vehicle price comparison

Ford Transit vs Volkswagen Golf Quarter Panel prices

How do used quarter panel prices compare? Volkswagen Golf has the lower median by $239 (57%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Transit$660$271 – $1,5399,606 listings
VS$239difference
Volkswagen Golf$421$200 – $9121,844 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford Transit$660
Volkswagen Golf$421
Ford TransitMetricVolkswagen Golf
$271Low$200
$660Median$421
$1,539High$912
9,606Listings1,844

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Transit quarter panel cost more?

A used Ford Transit quarter panel carries a median asking price of $660, which is 57% higher than the Volkswagen Golf at $421. Supply also plays a role: Ford Transit has 9,606 priced listings versus 1,844 for Volkswagen Golf, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used quarter panel

  • Verify exact body cut points with the auto recycler to ensure sufficient sectioning overlap along the roof pillar, rocker panel, and trunk lip seams.
  • Inspect for prior collision repairs, body filler (bondo), panel pull marks, or hidden rust in lower wheel arches and trunk pocket drop-offs.
  • Confirm fitment across vehicle body styles (e.g., coupe vs sedan, short bed vs long bed, or wide-body trim packages).
  • Check fuel filler door opening shape and tail lamp mounting pocket stampings for subtle year-to-year sheet metal revisions.

Common questions

Ford Transit vs Volkswagen Golf quarter panel FAQ

Is a used Ford Transit quarter panel cheaper than a Volkswagen Golf?

Volkswagen Golf has the lower median by $239 (57%). The Volkswagen Golf quarter panel ranges from $200 to $912 across 1,844 listings, while the Ford Transit ranges from $271 to $1,539 across 9,606 listings.

Can I use a Ford Transit quarter panel in a Volkswagen Golf?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 9,606 priced Ford Transit listings and 1,844 priced Volkswagen Golf listings — 11,450 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Transit quarter panel has 15 trim variants and the Volkswagen Golf has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other quarter panel matchups

Ford Transit vs Volkswagen Golf Quarter Panel — $660 vs $421