Used window regulator — GMC Sierra 1500 vs Mercedes S Class price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

GMC Sierra 1500 vs Mercedes S Class Window Regulator prices

How do used window regulator prices compare? GMC Sierra 1500 has the lower median by $49 (25%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

GMC Sierra 1500$150$30 – $4103,107 listingsLower price
VS$49difference
Mercedes S Class$199$50 – $4951,330 listings

Median price comparison

GMC Sierra 1500$150
Mercedes S Class$199
GMC Sierra 1500MetricMercedes S Class
$30Low$50
$150Median$199
$410High$495
3,107Listings1,330

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

GMC Sierra 1500GradeMercedes S Class
$1531,731 listings
AExcellent
$2051,240 listings
$1591,216 listings
BGood
$999 listings
$1009 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class window regulator cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class window regulator carries a median asking price of $199, which is 25% higher than the GMC Sierra 1500 at $150. Supply also plays a role: GMC Sierra 1500 has 3,107 priced listings versus 1,330 for Mercedes S Class, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 93% of Mercedes S Class listings compared to 56% for the GMC Sierra 1500, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes S Class side.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the GMC Sierra 1500 (2015–2025) but only 7 for the Mercedes S Class (2015–2022), so the GMC Sierra 1500 data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the GMC Sierra 1500 is 25% cheaper ($153 vs $205) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used window regulator

  • Distinguish between power and manual regulators, and confirm motor wire connector pin counts (e.g., 2-pin basic vs 6-pin express auto-up/down with anti-pinch).
  • Inspect regulator cables for fraying, rusting, or derailment from plastic pulleys, and check scissor gear teeth for stripping or binding.
  • Check glass attachment clips or mounting clamps to ensure plastic snap tabs aren't brittle or broken.
  • Verify front door vs rear door and left vs right side specific mounting hole patterns, as regulators are non-interchangeable across doors.

Common questions

GMC Sierra 1500 vs Mercedes S Class window regulator FAQ

Is a used GMC Sierra 1500 window regulator cheaper than a Mercedes S Class?

GMC Sierra 1500 has the lower median by $49 (25%). The GMC Sierra 1500 window regulator ranges from $30 to $410 across 3,107 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $50 to $495 across 1,330 listings.

Can I use a GMC Sierra 1500 window regulator in a Mercedes S Class?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,107 priced GMC Sierra 1500 listings and 1,330 priced Mercedes S Class listings — 4,437 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): GMC Sierra 1500 $153 vs Mercedes S Class $205. Grade B (Good): GMC Sierra 1500 $159 vs Mercedes S Class $99. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The GMC Sierra 1500 window regulator has 8 trim variants and the Mercedes S Class has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other window regulator matchups

GMC Sierra 1500 vs Mercedes S Class Window Regulator — $150 vs $199