Used transfer case — GMC Yukon vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

GMC Yukon vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport Transfer Case prices

How do used transfer case prices compare? Mitsubishi Outlander Sport has the lower median by $160 (125%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

GMC Yukon$288$61 – $1,5782,878 listings
VS$160difference
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport$128$96 – $440372 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

GMC Yukon$288
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport$128
GMC YukonMetricMitsubishi Outlander Sport
$61Low$96
$288Median$128
$1,578High$440
2,878Listings372

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

GMC YukonGradeMitsubishi Outlander Sport
$3001,857 listings
AExcellent
$125303 listings
$235705 listings
BGood
$20062 listings
$15042 listings
CFair
$1252 listings

Market analysis

Why does the GMC Yukon transfer case cost more?

A used GMC Yukon transfer case carries a median asking price of $288, which is 125% higher than the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport at $128. Supply also plays a role: GMC Yukon has 2,878 priced listings versus 372 for Mitsubishi Outlander Sport, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 81% of Mitsubishi Outlander Sport listings compared to 65% for the GMC Yukon, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport side.

The GMC Yukon average ($360) runs 25% above its median ($288), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport is 58% cheaper ($125 vs $300) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used transfer case

  • Match the part number on the case — transfer cases vary by engine, gear ratio, and shift type (manual vs electronic).
  • Check for leaks around the input/output seals and the front/rear flanges.
  • Ask about the fluid condition at removal. Clean ATF is a good sign; burnt or metallic-flecked fluid signals internal wear.
  • Confirm whether the shift motor (on electronically shifted units) is included and functional.

Common questions

GMC Yukon vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport transfer case FAQ

Is a used GMC Yukon transfer case cheaper than a Mitsubishi Outlander Sport?

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport has the lower median by $160 (125%). The Mitsubishi Outlander Sport transfer case ranges from $96 to $440 across 372 listings, while the GMC Yukon ranges from $61 to $1,578 across 2,878 listings.

Can I use a GMC Yukon transfer case in a Mitsubishi Outlander Sport?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,878 priced GMC Yukon listings and 372 priced Mitsubishi Outlander Sport listings — 3,250 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): GMC Yukon $300 vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport $125. Grade B (Good): GMC Yukon $235 vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport $200. Grade C (Fair): GMC Yukon $150 vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport $125. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The GMC Yukon transfer case has 2 trim variants and the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport has 0. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other transfer case matchups

GMC Yukon vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport Transfer Case — $288 vs $128