Used steering rack — Honda Accord vs Ford Transit price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Honda Accord vs Ford Transit Steering Rack prices

How do used steering rack prices compare? Ford Transit has the lower median by $80 (30%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Honda Accord$348$68 – $1,9494,036 listings
VS$80difference
Ford Transit$268$75 – $698392 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Honda Accord$348
Ford Transit$268
Honda AccordMetricFord Transit
$68Low$75
$348Median$268
$1,949High$698
4,036Listings392

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Honda AccordGradeFord Transit
$3702,596 listings
AExcellent
$219151 listings
$3101,014 listings
BGood
$350215 listings
$17537 listings
CFair
$10012 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Honda Accord steering rack cost more?

A used Honda Accord steering rack carries a median asking price of $348, which is 30% higher than the Ford Transit at $268. Supply also plays a role: Honda Accord has 4,036 priced listings versus 392 for Ford Transit, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 64% of Honda Accord listings compared to 39% for the Ford Transit, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Honda Accord side.

The Honda Accord average ($413) runs 19% above its median ($348), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Honda Accord (2015–2025) but only 8 for the Ford Transit (2017–2025), so the Honda Accord data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Transit is 41% cheaper ($219 vs $370) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used steering rack

  • Check for power steering fluid leaks at the input shaft seal and at both inner tie rod boots.
  • Confirm whether it's hydraulic or electric power steering — they're completely different units.
  • Look for a bent housing or damaged mounting ears from collision damage.
  • Ask whether inner tie rods are included. Replacing them separately adds labor and cost.

Common questions

Honda Accord vs Ford Transit steering rack FAQ

Is a used Honda Accord steering rack cheaper than a Ford Transit?

Ford Transit has the lower median by $80 (30%). The Ford Transit steering rack ranges from $75 to $698 across 392 listings, while the Honda Accord ranges from $68 to $1,949 across 4,036 listings.

Can I use a Honda Accord steering rack in a Ford Transit?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,036 priced Honda Accord listings and 392 priced Ford Transit listings — 4,428 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Honda Accord $370 vs Ford Transit $219. Grade B (Good): Honda Accord $310 vs Ford Transit $350. Grade C (Fair): Honda Accord $175 vs Ford Transit $100. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Honda Accord steering rack has 6 trim variants and the Ford Transit has 0. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other steering rack matchups

Honda Accord vs Ford Transit Steering Rack — $348 vs $268