Used engine — Honda Civic vs Chevy Impala price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Honda Civic vs Chevy Impala Engine prices

How do used engine prices compare? Chevy Impala has the lower median by $197 (33%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Honda Civic$792$149 – $5,1003,726 listings
VS$197difference
Chevy Impala$595$245 – $1,724600 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Honda Civic$792
Chevy Impala$595
Honda CivicMetricChevy Impala
$149Low$245
$792Median$595
$5,100High$1,724
3,726Listings600

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Honda CivicGradeChevy Impala
$8582,504 listings
AExcellent
$750347 listings
$624707 listings
BGood
$500136 listings
$52316 listings
CFair
$50017 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Honda Civic engine cost more?

A used Honda Civic engine carries a median asking price of $792, which is 33% higher than the Chevy Impala at $595. Supply also plays a role: Honda Civic has 3,726 priced listings versus 600 for Chevy Impala, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Honda Civic average ($1,177) runs 49% above its median ($792), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Honda Civic (2015–2025) but only 6 for the Chevy Impala (2015–2020), so the Honda Civic data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Honda Civic engine is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 8 for the Chevy Impala — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Chevy Impala is 20% cheaper ($500 vs $624) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used engine

  • Confirm the VIN-matched engine code — the same model can use different engines across trims and years.
  • Ask for the mileage on the donor vehicle. Under 80K miles is ideal; over 120K usually needs a compression test.
  • Look for signs of overheating: warped heads, milky oil on the dipstick or filler cap, and coolant residue around the head gaskets.
  • Check whether accessories (alternator, A/C compressor, power steering pump) are included or if you need to swap yours over.

Common questions

Honda Civic vs Chevy Impala engine FAQ

Is a used Honda Civic engine cheaper than a Chevy Impala?

Chevy Impala has the lower median by $197 (33%). The Chevy Impala engine ranges from $245 to $1,724 across 600 listings, while the Honda Civic ranges from $149 to $5,100 across 3,726 listings.

Can I use a Honda Civic engine in a Chevy Impala?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,726 priced Honda Civic listings and 600 priced Chevy Impala listings — 4,326 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Honda Civic $858 vs Chevy Impala $750. Grade B (Good): Honda Civic $624 vs Chevy Impala $500. Grade C (Fair): Honda Civic $523 vs Chevy Impala $500. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Honda Civic engine has 4 trim variants and the Chevy Impala has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other engine matchups

Honda Civic vs Chevy Impala Engine — $792 vs $595