Used engine computer — Honda Pilot vs Toyota RAV4 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Honda Pilot vs Toyota RAV4 Engine Computer prices

How do used engine computer prices compare? Honda Pilot has the lower median by $36 (22%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Honda Pilot$125$29 – $5445,113 listingsLower price
VS$36difference
Toyota RAV4$161$48 – $5104,156 listings

Median price comparison

Honda Pilot$125
Toyota RAV4$161
Honda PilotMetricToyota RAV4
$29Low$48
$125Median$161
$544High$510
5,113Listings4,156

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Honda PilotGradeToyota RAV4
$1303,466 listings
AExcellent
$1623,372 listings
$1251,399 listings
BGood
$156649 listings
$10038 listings
CFair
$908 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Toyota RAV4 engine computer cost more?

A used Toyota RAV4 engine computer carries a median asking price of $161, which is 22% higher than the Honda Pilot at $125. Supply also plays a role: Honda Pilot has 5,113 priced listings versus 4,156 for Toyota RAV4, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Honda Pilot average ($146) runs 17% above its median ($125), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Honda Pilot is 20% cheaper ($130 vs $162) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

The Toyota RAV4 has 13 known trim variants compared to 5 for the Honda Pilot, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Toyota RAV4.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used engine computer

  • Match the hardware part number and catch code exactly, as internal board architecture varies even within the same vehicle year and engine family.
  • Confirm security anti-theft (PATS, PASS-Key, or Immobilizer) pairing requirements, as used ECMs almost always require VIN programming before starting the vehicle.
  • Inspect connector headers for bent pins, thermal discoloration, or green corrosion indicating water leakage through the wiring harness plug.
  • Verify emission tier compatibility (Federal/EPA vs. California CARB standards) and transmission control integration (PCM vs standalone ECM/TCM).

Common questions

Honda Pilot vs Toyota RAV4 engine computer FAQ

Is a used Honda Pilot engine computer cheaper than a Toyota RAV4?

Honda Pilot has the lower median by $36 (22%). The Honda Pilot engine computer ranges from $29 to $544 across 5,113 listings, while the Toyota RAV4 ranges from $48 to $510 across 4,156 listings.

Can I use a Honda Pilot engine computer in a Toyota RAV4?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,113 priced Honda Pilot listings and 4,156 priced Toyota RAV4 listings — 9,269 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Honda Pilot $130 vs Toyota RAV4 $162. Grade B (Good): Honda Pilot $125 vs Toyota RAV4 $156. Grade C (Fair): Honda Pilot $100 vs Toyota RAV4 $90. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Honda Pilot engine computer has 5 trim variants and the Toyota RAV4 has 13. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other engine computer matchups

Honda Pilot vs Toyota RAV4 Engine Computer — $125 vs $161