Used engine computer — Hyundai Elantra vs Dodge Charger price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Hyundai Elantra vs Dodge Charger Engine Computer prices

How do used engine computer prices compare? Hyundai Elantra has the lower median by $24 (16%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Hyundai Elantra$126$34 – $5447,596 listingsLower price
VS$24difference
Dodge Charger$150$39 – $750981 listings

Median price comparison

Hyundai Elantra$126
Dodge Charger$150
Hyundai ElantraMetricDodge Charger
$34Low$39
$126Median$150
$544High$750
7,596Listings981

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Hyundai ElantraGradeDodge Charger
$1265,842 listings
AExcellent
$126637 listings
$1451,333 listings
BGood
$178262 listings
$9015 listings
CFair
$1005 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Dodge Charger engine computer cost more?

A used Dodge Charger engine computer carries a median asking price of $150, which is 16% higher than the Hyundai Elantra at $126. Supply also plays a role: Hyundai Elantra has 7,596 priced listings versus 981 for Dodge Charger, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Hyundai Elantra average ($149) runs 18% above its median ($126), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 66% of Dodge Charger engine computer listings include a posted price (981 of 1,489 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Hyundai Elantra engine computer is interchangeable across 13 model years versus just 9 for the Dodge Charger — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

The Hyundai Elantra has 9 known trim variants compared to 5 for the Dodge Charger, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Hyundai Elantra.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used engine computer

  • Match the hardware part number and catch code exactly, as internal board architecture varies even within the same vehicle year and engine family.
  • Confirm security anti-theft (PATS, PASS-Key, or Immobilizer) pairing requirements, as used ECMs almost always require VIN programming before starting the vehicle.
  • Inspect connector headers for bent pins, thermal discoloration, or green corrosion indicating water leakage through the wiring harness plug.
  • Verify emission tier compatibility (Federal/EPA vs. California CARB standards) and transmission control integration (PCM vs standalone ECM/TCM).

Common questions

Hyundai Elantra vs Dodge Charger engine computer FAQ

Is a used Hyundai Elantra engine computer cheaper than a Dodge Charger?

Hyundai Elantra has the lower median by $24 (16%). The Hyundai Elantra engine computer ranges from $34 to $544 across 7,596 listings, while the Dodge Charger ranges from $39 to $750 across 981 listings.

Can I use a Hyundai Elantra engine computer in a Dodge Charger?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 7,596 priced Hyundai Elantra listings and 981 priced Dodge Charger listings — 8,577 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Hyundai Elantra $126 vs Dodge Charger $126. Grade B (Good): Hyundai Elantra $145 vs Dodge Charger $178. Grade C (Fair): Hyundai Elantra $90 vs Dodge Charger $100. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Hyundai Elantra engine computer has 9 trim variants and the Dodge Charger has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other engine computer matchups

Hyundai Elantra vs Dodge Charger Engine Computer — $126 vs $150