Used engine — Hyundai Elantra vs Lincoln Corsair price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Hyundai Elantra vs Lincoln Corsair Engine prices

How do used engine prices compare? Lincoln Corsair has the lower median by $271 (12%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Hyundai Elantra$2,475$708 – $7,9004,258 listings
VS$271difference
Lincoln Corsair$2,204$569 – $4,690427 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Hyundai Elantra$2,475
Lincoln Corsair$2,204
Hyundai ElantraMetricLincoln Corsair
$708Low$569
$2,475Median$2,204
$7,900High$4,690
4,258Listings427

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Hyundai ElantraGradeLincoln Corsair
$2,4002,936 listings
AExcellent
$2,300369 listings
$1,900505 listings
BGood
$2,07433 listings
$1,80014 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Hyundai Elantra engine cost more?

A used Hyundai Elantra engine carries a median asking price of $2,475, which is 12% higher than the Lincoln Corsair at $2,204. Supply also plays a role: Hyundai Elantra has 4,258 priced listings versus 427 for Lincoln Corsair, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 86% of Lincoln Corsair listings compared to 69% for the Hyundai Elantra, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Lincoln Corsair side.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Hyundai Elantra (2015–2025) but only 6 for the Lincoln Corsair (2020–2025), so the Hyundai Elantra data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Hyundai Elantra engine is interchangeable across 13 model years versus just 6 for the Lincoln Corsair — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used engine

  • Confirm the VIN-matched engine code — the same model can use different engines across trims and years.
  • Ask for the mileage on the donor vehicle. Under 80K miles is ideal; over 120K usually needs a compression test.
  • Look for signs of overheating: warped heads, milky oil on the dipstick or filler cap, and coolant residue around the head gaskets.
  • Check whether accessories (alternator, A/C compressor, power steering pump) are included or if you need to swap yours over.

Common questions

Hyundai Elantra vs Lincoln Corsair engine FAQ

Is a used Hyundai Elantra engine cheaper than a Lincoln Corsair?

Lincoln Corsair has the lower median by $271 (12%). The Lincoln Corsair engine ranges from $569 to $4,690 across 427 listings, while the Hyundai Elantra ranges from $708 to $7,900 across 4,258 listings.

Can I use a Hyundai Elantra engine in a Lincoln Corsair?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,258 priced Hyundai Elantra listings and 427 priced Lincoln Corsair listings — 4,685 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Hyundai Elantra $2,400 vs Lincoln Corsair $2,300. Grade B (Good): Hyundai Elantra $1,900 vs Lincoln Corsair $2,074. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Hyundai Elantra engine has 6 trim variants and the Lincoln Corsair has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other engine matchups

Hyundai Elantra vs Lincoln Corsair Engine — $2,475 vs $2,204