Used engine — Hyundai Elantra vs Lincoln Navigator price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Hyundai Elantra vs Lincoln Navigator Engine prices

How do used engine prices compare? Hyundai Elantra has the lower median by $2,200 (47%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Hyundai Elantra$2,475$708 – $7,9004,258 listingsLower price
VS$2,200difference
Lincoln Navigator$4,675$1,900 – $10,147423 listings

Median price comparison

Hyundai Elantra$2,475
Lincoln Navigator$4,675
Hyundai ElantraMetricLincoln Navigator
$708Low$1,900
$2,475Median$4,675
$7,900High$10,147
4,258Listings423

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Hyundai ElantraGradeLincoln Navigator
$2,4002,936 listings
AExcellent
$4,385227 listings
$1,900505 listings
BGood
$4,858148 listings
$1,80014 listings
CFair
$2,9052 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Lincoln Navigator engine cost more?

A used Lincoln Navigator engine carries a median asking price of $4,675, which is 47% higher than the Hyundai Elantra at $2,475. Supply also plays a role: Hyundai Elantra has 4,258 priced listings versus 423 for Lincoln Navigator, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 69% of Hyundai Elantra listings compared to 54% for the Lincoln Navigator, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Hyundai Elantra side.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Hyundai Elantra is 45% cheaper ($2,400 vs $4,385) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used engine

  • Confirm the VIN-matched engine code — the same model can use different engines across trims and years.
  • Ask for the mileage on the donor vehicle. Under 80K miles is ideal; over 120K usually needs a compression test.
  • Look for signs of overheating: warped heads, milky oil on the dipstick or filler cap, and coolant residue around the head gaskets.
  • Check whether accessories (alternator, A/C compressor, power steering pump) are included or if you need to swap yours over.

Common questions

Hyundai Elantra vs Lincoln Navigator engine FAQ

Is a used Hyundai Elantra engine cheaper than a Lincoln Navigator?

Hyundai Elantra has the lower median by $2,200 (47%). The Hyundai Elantra engine ranges from $708 to $7,900 across 4,258 listings, while the Lincoln Navigator ranges from $1,900 to $10,147 across 423 listings.

Can I use a Hyundai Elantra engine in a Lincoln Navigator?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,258 priced Hyundai Elantra listings and 423 priced Lincoln Navigator listings — 4,681 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Hyundai Elantra $2,400 vs Lincoln Navigator $4,385. Grade B (Good): Hyundai Elantra $1,900 vs Lincoln Navigator $4,858. Grade C (Fair): Hyundai Elantra $1,800 vs Lincoln Navigator $2,905. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Hyundai Elantra engine has 6 trim variants and the Lincoln Navigator has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other engine matchups

Hyundai Elantra vs Lincoln Navigator Engine — $2,475 vs $4,675