Used engine — Hyundai Elantra vs Volvo XC90 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Hyundai Elantra vs Volvo XC90 Engine prices

How do used engine prices compare? Hyundai Elantra has the lower median by $545 (18%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Hyundai Elantra$2,475$708 – $7,9004,258 listingsLower price
VS$545difference
Volvo XC90$3,020$990 – $8,8371,162 listings

Median price comparison

Hyundai Elantra$2,475
Volvo XC90$3,020
Hyundai ElantraMetricVolvo XC90
$708Low$990
$2,475Median$3,020
$7,900High$8,837
4,258Listings1,162

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Hyundai ElantraGradeVolvo XC90
$2,4002,936 listings
AExcellent
$3,200850 listings
$1,900505 listings
BGood
$2,793269 listings
$1,80014 listings
CFair
$1,9144 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Volvo XC90 engine cost more?

A used Volvo XC90 engine carries a median asking price of $3,020, which is 18% higher than the Hyundai Elantra at $2,475. Supply also plays a role: Hyundai Elantra has 4,258 priced listings versus 1,162 for Volvo XC90, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Hyundai Elantra is 25% cheaper ($2,400 vs $3,200) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used engine

  • Confirm the VIN-matched engine code — the same model can use different engines across trims and years.
  • Ask for the mileage on the donor vehicle. Under 80K miles is ideal; over 120K usually needs a compression test.
  • Look for signs of overheating: warped heads, milky oil on the dipstick or filler cap, and coolant residue around the head gaskets.
  • Check whether accessories (alternator, A/C compressor, power steering pump) are included or if you need to swap yours over.

Common questions

Hyundai Elantra vs Volvo XC90 engine FAQ

Is a used Hyundai Elantra engine cheaper than a Volvo XC90?

Hyundai Elantra has the lower median by $545 (18%). The Hyundai Elantra engine ranges from $708 to $7,900 across 4,258 listings, while the Volvo XC90 ranges from $990 to $8,837 across 1,162 listings.

Can I use a Hyundai Elantra engine in a Volvo XC90?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,258 priced Hyundai Elantra listings and 1,162 priced Volvo XC90 listings — 5,420 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Hyundai Elantra $2,400 vs Volvo XC90 $3,200. Grade B (Good): Hyundai Elantra $1,900 vs Volvo XC90 $2,793. Grade C (Fair): Hyundai Elantra $1,800 vs Volvo XC90 $1,914. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Hyundai Elantra engine has 6 trim variants and the Volvo XC90 has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other engine matchups

Hyundai Elantra vs Volvo XC90 Engine — $2,475 vs $3,020