Vehicle price comparison

Hyundai Tucson vs Jeep Cherokee Quarter Panel prices

How do used quarter panel prices compare? Jeep Cherokee has the lower median by $33 (7%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Hyundai Tucson$495$200 – $1,3553,296 listings
VS$33difference
Jeep Cherokee$462$239 – $1,065709 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Hyundai Tucson$495
Jeep Cherokee$462
Hyundai TucsonMetricJeep Cherokee
$200Low$239
$495Median$462
$1,355High$1,065
3,296Listings709

Market analysis

Why does the Hyundai Tucson quarter panel cost more?

A used Hyundai Tucson quarter panel carries a median asking price of $495, which is 7% higher than the Jeep Cherokee at $462. Supply also plays a role: Hyundai Tucson has 3,296 priced listings versus 709 for Jeep Cherokee, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used quarter panel

  • Verify exact body cut points with the auto recycler to ensure sufficient sectioning overlap along the roof pillar, rocker panel, and trunk lip seams.
  • Inspect for prior collision repairs, body filler (bondo), panel pull marks, or hidden rust in lower wheel arches and trunk pocket drop-offs.
  • Confirm fitment across vehicle body styles (e.g., coupe vs sedan, short bed vs long bed, or wide-body trim packages).
  • Check fuel filler door opening shape and tail lamp mounting pocket stampings for subtle year-to-year sheet metal revisions.

Common questions

Hyundai Tucson vs Jeep Cherokee quarter panel FAQ

Is a used Hyundai Tucson quarter panel cheaper than a Jeep Cherokee?

Jeep Cherokee has the lower median by $33 (7%). The Jeep Cherokee quarter panel ranges from $239 to $1,065 across 709 listings, while the Hyundai Tucson ranges from $200 to $1,355 across 3,296 listings.

Can I use a Hyundai Tucson quarter panel in a Jeep Cherokee?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,296 priced Hyundai Tucson listings and 709 priced Jeep Cherokee listings — 4,005 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Hyundai Tucson quarter panel has 2 trim variants and the Jeep Cherokee has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other quarter panel matchups

Hyundai Tucson vs Jeep Cherokee Quarter Panel — $495 vs $462