Vehicle price comparison

Jeep Cherokee vs Volkswagen Taos Front Seat prices

How do used front seat prices compare? Jeep Cherokee has the lower median by $61 (29%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Jeep Cherokee$150$40 – $57010,259 listingsLower price
VS$61difference
Volkswagen Taos$211$75 – $5001,152 listings

Median price comparison

Jeep Cherokee$150
Volkswagen Taos$211
Jeep CherokeeMetricVolkswagen Taos
$40Low$75
$150Median$211
$570High$500
10,259Listings1,152

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Jeep CherokeeGradeVolkswagen Taos
$1507,218 listings
AExcellent
$221743 listings
$1462,630 listings
BGood
$200385 listings
$10224 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Volkswagen Taos front seat cost more?

A used Volkswagen Taos front seat carries a median asking price of $211, which is 29% higher than the Jeep Cherokee at $150. Supply also plays a role: Jeep Cherokee has 10,259 priced listings versus 1,152 for Volkswagen Taos, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Jeep Cherokee average ($177) runs 18% above its median ($150), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 9 model years for the Jeep Cherokee (2015–2023) but only 4 for the Volkswagen Taos (2022–2025), so the Jeep Cherokee data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Jeep Cherokee front seat is interchangeable across 9 model years versus just 4 for the Volkswagen Taos — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Jeep Cherokee is 32% cheaper ($150 vs $221) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used front seat

  • Verify seat track floor mounting bolt layouts, which frequently differ between regular cab, extended cab, and SUV body platforms.
  • Inspect bottom seat frame wiring connectors to ensure power adjustment, heated/ventilated elements, occupancy sensors, and side airbags match your harness.
  • Check leather or fabric upholstery for seam tears, heavy bolster wear, and verify bolster cushion foam hasn't collapsed or degraded.
  • Test manual seat recline handles and power track motors to ensure smooth travel across the entire fore-aft and tilt range.

Common questions

Jeep Cherokee vs Volkswagen Taos front seat FAQ

Is a used Jeep Cherokee front seat cheaper than a Volkswagen Taos?

Jeep Cherokee has the lower median by $61 (29%). The Jeep Cherokee front seat ranges from $40 to $570 across 10,259 listings, while the Volkswagen Taos ranges from $75 to $500 across 1,152 listings.

Can I use a Jeep Cherokee front seat in a Volkswagen Taos?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 10,259 priced Jeep Cherokee listings and 1,152 priced Volkswagen Taos listings — 11,411 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Jeep Cherokee $150 vs Volkswagen Taos $221. Grade B (Good): Jeep Cherokee $146 vs Volkswagen Taos $200. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Jeep Cherokee front seat has 7 trim variants and the Volkswagen Taos has 10. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other front seat matchups

Jeep Cherokee vs Volkswagen Taos Front Seat — $150 vs $211