Used fog light — Jeep Gladiator vs Chevy Malibu price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Jeep Gladiator vs Chevy Malibu Fog Light prices

How do used fog light prices compare? Chevy Malibu has the lower median by $9 (7%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Jeep Gladiator$140$25 – $4752,882 listings
VS$9difference
Chevy Malibu$131$24 – $4831,372 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Jeep Gladiator$140
Chevy Malibu$131
Jeep GladiatorMetricChevy Malibu
$25Low$24
$140Median$131
$475High$483
2,882Listings1,372

Market analysis

Why does the Jeep Gladiator fog light cost more?

A used Jeep Gladiator fog light carries a median asking price of $140, which is 7% higher than the Chevy Malibu at $131. Supply also plays a role: Jeep Gladiator has 2,882 priced listings versus 1,372 for Chevy Malibu, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Chevy Malibu average ($151) runs 15% above its median ($131), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Chevy Malibu (2015–2025) but only 6 for the Jeep Gladiator (2020–2025), so the Chevy Malibu data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Jeep Gladiator has 12 known trim variants compared to 4 for the Chevy Malibu, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Jeep Gladiator.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used fog light

  • Inspect the lens surface for deep pitting, cracks, or yellowing, and check the reflector housing for peeling chrome backing or moisture accumulation.
  • Confirm mounting tab positions and housing shapes, as sport packages and base trim bumpers often use incompatible fog light housings.
  • Verify bulb socket type (e.g., H11, 9006, LED module) and ensure factory wiring pigtail pinouts match your vehicle harness.
  • Check that vertical aim adjustment screws move freely without stripped threads or frozen plastic gears.

Common questions

Jeep Gladiator vs Chevy Malibu fog light FAQ

Is a used Jeep Gladiator fog light cheaper than a Chevy Malibu?

Chevy Malibu has the lower median by $9 (7%). The Chevy Malibu fog light ranges from $24 to $483 across 1,372 listings, while the Jeep Gladiator ranges from $25 to $475 across 2,882 listings.

Can I use a Jeep Gladiator fog light in a Chevy Malibu?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,882 priced Jeep Gladiator listings and 1,372 priced Chevy Malibu listings — 4,254 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Jeep Gladiator fog light has 12 trim variants and the Chevy Malibu has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other fog light matchups

Jeep Gladiator vs Chevy Malibu Fog Light — $140 vs $131