Used alternator — Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Dodge Durango price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Dodge Durango Alternator prices

How do used alternator prices compare? Jeep Grand Cherokee has the lower median by $4 (4%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Jeep Grand Cherokee$101$25 – $4433,053 listingsLower price
VS$4difference
Dodge Durango$105$25 – $3952,332 listings

Median price comparison

Jeep Grand Cherokee$101
Dodge Durango$105
Jeep Grand CherokeeMetricDodge Durango
$25Low$25
$101Median$105
$443High$395
3,053Listings2,332

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Jeep Grand CherokeeGradeDodge Durango
$1102,130 listings
AExcellent
$1101,639 listings
$113622 listings
BGood
$110431 listings
$7521 listings
CFair
$708 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Dodge Durango alternator cost more?

A used Dodge Durango alternator carries a median asking price of $105, which is 4% higher than the Jeep Grand Cherokee at $101. Supply also plays a role: Jeep Grand Cherokee has 3,053 priced listings versus 2,332 for Dodge Durango, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Jeep Grand Cherokee average ($129) runs 28% above its median ($101), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used alternator

  • Match the amperage rating to your vehicle's spec — a lower-amp alternator will undercharge, especially with aftermarket electronics.
  • Spin the pulley by hand: it should rotate smoothly with no grinding or wobble.
  • Check the connector plug type. Some models switched connector styles mid-generation.
  • Ask about output testing — a good yard will bench-test and confirm the unit charges at the correct voltage (13.5–14.5V).

Common questions

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Dodge Durango alternator FAQ

Is a used Jeep Grand Cherokee alternator cheaper than a Dodge Durango?

Jeep Grand Cherokee has the lower median by $4 (4%). The Jeep Grand Cherokee alternator ranges from $25 to $443 across 3,053 listings, while the Dodge Durango ranges from $25 to $395 across 2,332 listings.

Can I use a Jeep Grand Cherokee alternator in a Dodge Durango?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,053 priced Jeep Grand Cherokee listings and 2,332 priced Dodge Durango listings — 5,385 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Jeep Grand Cherokee $110 vs Dodge Durango $110. Grade B (Good): Jeep Grand Cherokee $113 vs Dodge Durango $110. Grade C (Fair): Jeep Grand Cherokee $75 vs Dodge Durango $70. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Jeep Grand Cherokee alternator has 5 trim variants and the Dodge Durango has 6. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other alternator matchups

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Dodge Durango Alternator — $101 vs $105