Used side mirror — Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport Side Mirror prices

How do used side mirror prices compare? Jeep Grand Cherokee has the lower median by $195 (51%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Jeep Grand Cherokee$185$35 – $98011,833 listingsLower price
VS$195difference
Land Rover Range Rover Sport$380$80 – $1,5991,818 listings

Median price comparison

Jeep Grand Cherokee$185
Land Rover Range Rover Sport$380
Jeep Grand CherokeeMetricLand Rover Range Rover Sport
$35Low$80
$185Median$380
$980High$1,599
11,833Listings1,818

Market analysis

Why does the Land Rover Range Rover Sport side mirror cost more?

A used Land Rover Range Rover Sport side mirror carries a median asking price of $380, which is 51% higher than the Jeep Grand Cherokee at $185. Supply also plays a role: Jeep Grand Cherokee has 11,833 priced listings versus 1,818 for Land Rover Range Rover Sport, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Jeep Grand Cherokee average ($217) runs 17% above its median ($185), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Jeep Grand Cherokee side mirror is interchangeable across 16 model years versus just 12 for the Land Rover Range Rover Sport — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used door mirror

  • Confirm the feature set: power fold, heated, blind-spot monitoring, turn signal, and auto-dim vary by trim.
  • Test the power adjustment motor if possible — a mirror that moves on one axis but not the other needs a motor replacement.
  • Check the connector pin count. Mirrors with more features have more pins, and a mismatch means missing functions.
  • Look for cracks on the mirror glass backing plate. A cracked plate causes the glass to vibrate at highway speeds.

Common questions

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport side mirror FAQ

Is a used Jeep Grand Cherokee side mirror cheaper than a Land Rover Range Rover Sport?

Jeep Grand Cherokee has the lower median by $195 (51%). The Jeep Grand Cherokee side mirror ranges from $35 to $980 across 11,833 listings, while the Land Rover Range Rover Sport ranges from $80 to $1,599 across 1,818 listings.

Can I use a Jeep Grand Cherokee side mirror in a Land Rover Range Rover Sport?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 11,833 priced Jeep Grand Cherokee listings and 1,818 priced Land Rover Range Rover Sport listings — 13,651 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Jeep Grand Cherokee side mirror has 10 trim variants and the Land Rover Range Rover Sport has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other side mirror matchups

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport Side Mirror — $185 vs $380