Used side mirror — Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Ram 2500 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Ram 2500 Side Mirror prices

How do used side mirror prices compare? Jeep Grand Cherokee has the lower median by $107 (37%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Jeep Grand Cherokee$185$35 – $98011,833 listingsLower price
VS$107difference
Ram 2500$292$50 – $1,7007,393 listings

Median price comparison

Jeep Grand Cherokee$185
Ram 2500$292
Jeep Grand CherokeeMetricRam 2500
$35Low$50
$185Median$292
$980High$1,700
11,833Listings7,393

Market analysis

Why does the Ram 2500 side mirror cost more?

A used Ram 2500 side mirror carries a median asking price of $292, which is 37% higher than the Jeep Grand Cherokee at $185. Supply also plays a role: Jeep Grand Cherokee has 11,833 priced listings versus 7,393 for Ram 2500, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Jeep Grand Cherokee average ($217) runs 17% above its median ($185), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Ram 2500 has 23 known trim variants compared to 10 for the Jeep Grand Cherokee, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Ram 2500.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used door mirror

  • Confirm the feature set: power fold, heated, blind-spot monitoring, turn signal, and auto-dim vary by trim.
  • Test the power adjustment motor if possible — a mirror that moves on one axis but not the other needs a motor replacement.
  • Check the connector pin count. Mirrors with more features have more pins, and a mismatch means missing functions.
  • Look for cracks on the mirror glass backing plate. A cracked plate causes the glass to vibrate at highway speeds.

Common questions

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Ram 2500 side mirror FAQ

Is a used Jeep Grand Cherokee side mirror cheaper than a Ram 2500?

Jeep Grand Cherokee has the lower median by $107 (37%). The Jeep Grand Cherokee side mirror ranges from $35 to $980 across 11,833 listings, while the Ram 2500 ranges from $50 to $1,700 across 7,393 listings.

Can I use a Jeep Grand Cherokee side mirror in a Ram 2500?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 11,833 priced Jeep Grand Cherokee listings and 7,393 priced Ram 2500 listings — 19,226 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Jeep Grand Cherokee side mirror has 10 trim variants and the Ram 2500 has 23. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other side mirror matchups

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Ram 2500 Side Mirror — $185 vs $292