Used fog light — Jeep Wrangler vs Dodge Durango price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Jeep Wrangler vs Dodge Durango Fog Light prices

How do used fog light prices compare? Dodge Durango has the lower median by $49 (51%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Jeep Wrangler$146$25 – $5205,630 listings
VS$49difference
Dodge Durango$97$19 – $540891 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Jeep Wrangler$146
Dodge Durango$97
Jeep WranglerMetricDodge Durango
$25Low$19
$146Median$97
$520High$540
5,630Listings891

Market analysis

Why does the Jeep Wrangler fog light cost more?

A used Jeep Wrangler fog light carries a median asking price of $146, which is 51% higher than the Dodge Durango at $97. Supply also plays a role: Jeep Wrangler has 5,630 priced listings versus 891 for Dodge Durango, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Dodge Durango average ($154) runs 59% above its median ($97), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Jeep Wrangler fog light is interchangeable across 20 model years versus just 16 for the Dodge Durango — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used fog light

  • Inspect the lens surface for deep pitting, cracks, or yellowing, and check the reflector housing for peeling chrome backing or moisture accumulation.
  • Confirm mounting tab positions and housing shapes, as sport packages and base trim bumpers often use incompatible fog light housings.
  • Verify bulb socket type (e.g., H11, 9006, LED module) and ensure factory wiring pigtail pinouts match your vehicle harness.
  • Check that vertical aim adjustment screws move freely without stripped threads or frozen plastic gears.

Common questions

Jeep Wrangler vs Dodge Durango fog light FAQ

Is a used Jeep Wrangler fog light cheaper than a Dodge Durango?

Dodge Durango has the lower median by $49 (51%). The Dodge Durango fog light ranges from $19 to $540 across 891 listings, while the Jeep Wrangler ranges from $25 to $520 across 5,630 listings.

Can I use a Jeep Wrangler fog light in a Dodge Durango?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,630 priced Jeep Wrangler listings and 891 priced Dodge Durango listings — 6,521 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Jeep Wrangler fog light has 14 trim variants and the Dodge Durango has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other fog light matchups

Jeep Wrangler vs Dodge Durango Fog Light — $146 vs $97