Used fog light — Kia Seltos vs Lexus RX price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Kia Seltos vs Lexus RX Fog Light prices

How do used fog light prices compare? Kia Seltos has the lower median by $40 (21%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Kia Seltos$150$32 – $4953,707 listingsLower price
VS$40difference
Lexus RX$190$45 – $4731,114 listings

Median price comparison

Kia Seltos$150
Lexus RX$190
Kia SeltosMetricLexus RX
$32Low$45
$150Median$190
$495High$473
3,707Listings1,114

Market analysis

Why does the Lexus RX fog light cost more?

A used Lexus RX fog light carries a median asking price of $190, which is 21% higher than the Kia Seltos at $150. Supply also plays a role: Kia Seltos has 3,707 priced listings versus 1,114 for Lexus RX, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Lexus RX (2015–2025) but only 6 for the Kia Seltos (2020–2025), so the Lexus RX data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Lexus RX fog light is interchangeable across 14 model years versus just 7 for the Kia Seltos — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

The Kia Seltos has 28 known trim variants compared to 4 for the Lexus RX, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Kia Seltos.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used fog light

  • Inspect the lens surface for deep pitting, cracks, or yellowing, and check the reflector housing for peeling chrome backing or moisture accumulation.
  • Confirm mounting tab positions and housing shapes, as sport packages and base trim bumpers often use incompatible fog light housings.
  • Verify bulb socket type (e.g., H11, 9006, LED module) and ensure factory wiring pigtail pinouts match your vehicle harness.
  • Check that vertical aim adjustment screws move freely without stripped threads or frozen plastic gears.

Common questions

Kia Seltos vs Lexus RX fog light FAQ

Is a used Kia Seltos fog light cheaper than a Lexus RX?

Kia Seltos has the lower median by $40 (21%). The Kia Seltos fog light ranges from $32 to $495 across 3,707 listings, while the Lexus RX ranges from $45 to $473 across 1,114 listings.

Can I use a Kia Seltos fog light in a Lexus RX?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,707 priced Kia Seltos listings and 1,114 priced Lexus RX listings — 4,821 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Kia Seltos fog light has 28 trim variants and the Lexus RX has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other fog light matchups

Kia Seltos vs Lexus RX Fog Light — $150 vs $190