Used fog light — Kia Seltos vs Mitsubishi Lancer price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Kia Seltos vs Mitsubishi Lancer Fog Light prices

How do used fog light prices compare? Mitsubishi Lancer has the lower median by $44 (42%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Kia Seltos$150$32 – $4953,707 listings
VS$44difference
Mitsubishi Lancer$106$20 – $570392 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Kia Seltos$150
Mitsubishi Lancer$106
Kia SeltosMetricMitsubishi Lancer
$32Low$20
$150Median$106
$495High$570
3,707Listings392

Market analysis

Why does the Kia Seltos fog light cost more?

A used Kia Seltos fog light carries a median asking price of $150, which is 42% higher than the Mitsubishi Lancer at $106. Supply also plays a role: Kia Seltos has 3,707 priced listings versus 392 for Mitsubishi Lancer, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mitsubishi Lancer average ($177) runs 67% above its median ($106), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 6 model years for the Kia Seltos (2020–2025) but only 4 for the Mitsubishi Lancer (2015–2020), so the Kia Seltos data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 69% of Mitsubishi Lancer fog light listings include a posted price (392 of 572 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Mitsubishi Lancer fog light is interchangeable across 16 model years versus just 7 for the Kia Seltos — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

The Kia Seltos has 28 known trim variants compared to 4 for the Mitsubishi Lancer, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Kia Seltos.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used fog light

  • Inspect the lens surface for deep pitting, cracks, or yellowing, and check the reflector housing for peeling chrome backing or moisture accumulation.
  • Confirm mounting tab positions and housing shapes, as sport packages and base trim bumpers often use incompatible fog light housings.
  • Verify bulb socket type (e.g., H11, 9006, LED module) and ensure factory wiring pigtail pinouts match your vehicle harness.
  • Check that vertical aim adjustment screws move freely without stripped threads or frozen plastic gears.

Common questions

Kia Seltos vs Mitsubishi Lancer fog light FAQ

Is a used Kia Seltos fog light cheaper than a Mitsubishi Lancer?

Mitsubishi Lancer has the lower median by $44 (42%). The Mitsubishi Lancer fog light ranges from $20 to $570 across 392 listings, while the Kia Seltos ranges from $32 to $495 across 3,707 listings.

Can I use a Kia Seltos fog light in a Mitsubishi Lancer?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,707 priced Kia Seltos listings and 392 priced Mitsubishi Lancer listings — 4,099 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Kia Seltos fog light has 28 trim variants and the Mitsubishi Lancer has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other fog light matchups

Kia Seltos vs Mitsubishi Lancer Fog Light — $150 vs $106