Used fog light — Kia Seltos vs Subaru Impreza price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Kia Seltos vs Subaru Impreza Fog Light prices

How do used fog light prices compare? Subaru Impreza has the lower median by $25 (20%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Kia Seltos$150$32 – $4953,707 listings
VS$25difference
Subaru Impreza$125$25 – $4501,994 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Kia Seltos$150
Subaru Impreza$125
Kia SeltosMetricSubaru Impreza
$32Low$25
$150Median$125
$495High$450
3,707Listings1,994

Market analysis

Why does the Kia Seltos fog light cost more?

A used Kia Seltos fog light carries a median asking price of $150, which is 20% higher than the Subaru Impreza at $125. Supply also plays a role: Kia Seltos has 3,707 priced listings versus 1,994 for Subaru Impreza, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Subaru Impreza average ($144) runs 15% above its median ($125), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Subaru Impreza (2015–2025) but only 6 for the Kia Seltos (2020–2025), so the Subaru Impreza data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Subaru Impreza fog light is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 7 for the Kia Seltos — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used fog light

  • Inspect the lens surface for deep pitting, cracks, or yellowing, and check the reflector housing for peeling chrome backing or moisture accumulation.
  • Confirm mounting tab positions and housing shapes, as sport packages and base trim bumpers often use incompatible fog light housings.
  • Verify bulb socket type (e.g., H11, 9006, LED module) and ensure factory wiring pigtail pinouts match your vehicle harness.
  • Check that vertical aim adjustment screws move freely without stripped threads or frozen plastic gears.

Common questions

Kia Seltos vs Subaru Impreza fog light FAQ

Is a used Kia Seltos fog light cheaper than a Subaru Impreza?

Subaru Impreza has the lower median by $25 (20%). The Subaru Impreza fog light ranges from $25 to $450 across 1,994 listings, while the Kia Seltos ranges from $32 to $495 across 3,707 listings.

Can I use a Kia Seltos fog light in a Subaru Impreza?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,707 priced Kia Seltos listings and 1,994 priced Subaru Impreza listings — 5,701 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Kia Seltos fog light has 28 trim variants and the Subaru Impreza has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other fog light matchups

Kia Seltos vs Subaru Impreza Fog Light — $150 vs $125