Used engine — Mercedes C Class vs Infiniti Q50 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes C Class vs Infiniti Q50 Engine prices

How do used engine prices compare? Infiniti Q50 has the lower median by $1,850 (41%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes C Class$6,350$1,240 – $23,3032,582 listings
VS$1,850difference
Infiniti Q50$4,500$699 – $9,6821,438 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes C Class$6,350
Infiniti Q50$4,500
Mercedes C ClassMetricInfiniti Q50
$1,240Low$699
$6,350Median$4,500
$23,303High$9,682
2,582Listings1,438

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes C ClassGradeInfiniti Q50
$6,5252,296 listings
AExcellent
$4,450903 listings
$5,350150 listings
BGood
$5,478328 listings
$7,0002 listings
CFair
$4,0007 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes C Class engine cost more?

A used Mercedes C Class engine carries a median asking price of $6,350, which is 41% higher than the Infiniti Q50 at $4,500. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes C Class has 2,582 priced listings versus 1,438 for Infiniti Q50, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 89% of Mercedes C Class listings compared to 63% for the Infiniti Q50, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes C Class side.

The Infiniti Q50 average ($4,063) falls below its median ($4,500), suggesting a cluster of deeply discounted units — often high-mileage or incomplete assemblies.

Only 65% of Infiniti Q50 engine listings include a posted price (1,438 of 2,215 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Infiniti Q50 is 32% cheaper ($4,450 vs $6,525) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used engine

  • Confirm the VIN-matched engine code — the same model can use different engines across trims and years.
  • Ask for the mileage on the donor vehicle. Under 80K miles is ideal; over 120K usually needs a compression test.
  • Look for signs of overheating: warped heads, milky oil on the dipstick or filler cap, and coolant residue around the head gaskets.
  • Check whether accessories (alternator, A/C compressor, power steering pump) are included or if you need to swap yours over.

Common questions

Mercedes C Class vs Infiniti Q50 engine FAQ

Is a used Mercedes C Class engine cheaper than a Infiniti Q50?

Infiniti Q50 has the lower median by $1,850 (41%). The Infiniti Q50 engine ranges from $699 to $9,682 across 1,438 listings, while the Mercedes C Class ranges from $1,240 to $23,303 across 2,582 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes C Class engine in a Infiniti Q50?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,582 priced Mercedes C Class listings and 1,438 priced Infiniti Q50 listings — 4,020 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes C Class $6,525 vs Infiniti Q50 $4,450. Grade B (Good): Mercedes C Class $5,350 vs Infiniti Q50 $5,478. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes C Class $7,000 vs Infiniti Q50 $4,000. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes C Class engine has 2 trim variants and the Infiniti Q50 has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other engine matchups

Mercedes C Class vs Infiniti Q50 Engine — $6,350 vs $4,500