Used brake caliper — Mercedes C Class vs Jeep Renegade price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes C Class vs Jeep Renegade Brake Caliper prices

How do used brake caliper prices compare? Jeep Renegade has the lower median by $110 (200%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes C Class$165$30 – $1,0005,816 listings
VS$110difference
Jeep Renegade$55$30 – $2681,269 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes C Class$165
Jeep Renegade$55
Mercedes C ClassMetricJeep Renegade
$30Low$30
$165Median$55
$1,000High$268
5,816Listings1,269

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes C ClassGradeJeep Renegade
$1755,151 listings
AExcellent
$60976 listings
$169228 listings
BGood
$50226 listings
$3547 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes C Class brake caliper cost more?

A used Mercedes C Class brake caliper carries a median asking price of $165, which is 200% higher than the Jeep Renegade at $55. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes C Class has 5,816 priced listings versus 1,269 for Jeep Renegade, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes C Class average ($216) runs 31% above its median ($165), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Mercedes C Class (2015–2025) but only 7 for the Jeep Renegade (2016–2022), so the Mercedes C Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Mercedes C Class brake caliper is interchangeable across 18 model years versus just 10 for the Jeep Renegade — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Jeep Renegade is 66% cheaper ($60 vs $175) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used brake caliper

  • Confirm caliper piston count (single, dual, or multi-piston) and piston material, as performance or heavy-duty towing packages vary across vehicle trims.
  • Peel back the rubber dust boots to check for brake fluid leaks, heavy corrosion on the piston walls, or frozen slide pins.
  • Verify bleed screw condition to ensure it is not rounded off, seized, or snapped off inside the caliper body.
  • Check whether the caliper includes the mounting bracket and slide hardware, especially when comparing vehicles with different factory brake rotor diameter options.

Common questions

Mercedes C Class vs Jeep Renegade brake caliper FAQ

Is a used Mercedes C Class brake caliper cheaper than a Jeep Renegade?

Jeep Renegade has the lower median by $110 (200%). The Jeep Renegade brake caliper ranges from $30 to $268 across 1,269 listings, while the Mercedes C Class ranges from $30 to $1,000 across 5,816 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes C Class brake caliper in a Jeep Renegade?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,816 priced Mercedes C Class listings and 1,269 priced Jeep Renegade listings — 7,085 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes C Class $175 vs Jeep Renegade $60. Grade B (Good): Mercedes C Class $169 vs Jeep Renegade $50. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes C Class brake caliper has 1 trim variant and the Jeep Renegade has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other brake caliper matchups

Mercedes C Class vs Jeep Renegade Brake Caliper — $165 vs $55