Used engine — Mercedes C Class vs Mini Cooper price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes C Class vs Mini Cooper Engine prices

How do used engine prices compare? Mini Cooper has the lower median by $3,350 (112%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes C Class$6,350$1,240 – $23,3032,582 listings
VS$3,350difference
Mini Cooper$3,000$1,100 – $7,381954 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes C Class$6,350
Mini Cooper$3,000
Mercedes C ClassMetricMini Cooper
$1,240Low$1,100
$6,350Median$3,000
$23,303High$7,381
2,582Listings954

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes C ClassGradeMini Cooper
$6,5252,296 listings
AExcellent
$3,000811 listings
$5,350150 listings
BGood
$2,869127 listings
$7,0002 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes C Class engine cost more?

A used Mercedes C Class engine carries a median asking price of $6,350, which is 112% higher than the Mini Cooper at $3,000. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes C Class has 2,582 priced listings versus 954 for Mini Cooper, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Mercedes C Class (2015–2025) but only 9 for the Mini Cooper (2016–2025), so the Mercedes C Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Mini Cooper is 54% cheaper ($3,000 vs $6,525) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used engine

  • Confirm the VIN-matched engine code — the same model can use different engines across trims and years.
  • Ask for the mileage on the donor vehicle. Under 80K miles is ideal; over 120K usually needs a compression test.
  • Look for signs of overheating: warped heads, milky oil on the dipstick or filler cap, and coolant residue around the head gaskets.
  • Check whether accessories (alternator, A/C compressor, power steering pump) are included or if you need to swap yours over.

Common questions

Mercedes C Class vs Mini Cooper engine FAQ

Is a used Mercedes C Class engine cheaper than a Mini Cooper?

Mini Cooper has the lower median by $3,350 (112%). The Mini Cooper engine ranges from $1,100 to $7,381 across 954 listings, while the Mercedes C Class ranges from $1,240 to $23,303 across 2,582 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes C Class engine in a Mini Cooper?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,582 priced Mercedes C Class listings and 954 priced Mini Cooper listings — 3,536 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes C Class $6,525 vs Mini Cooper $3,000. Grade B (Good): Mercedes C Class $5,350 vs Mini Cooper $2,869. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes C Class engine has 2 trim variants and the Mini Cooper has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other engine matchups

Mercedes C Class vs Mini Cooper Engine — $6,350 vs $3,000