Used brake caliper — Mercedes C Class vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes C Class vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport Brake Caliper prices

How do used brake caliper prices compare? Mitsubishi Outlander Sport has the lower median by $115 (230%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes C Class$165$30 – $1,0005,816 listings
VS$115difference
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport$50$20 – $191950 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes C Class$165
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport$50
Mercedes C ClassMetricMitsubishi Outlander Sport
$30Low$20
$165Median$50
$1,000High$191
5,816Listings950

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes C ClassGradeMitsubishi Outlander Sport
$1755,151 listings
AExcellent
$50612 listings
$169228 listings
BGood
$7071 listings
$3547 listings
CFair
$7045 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes C Class brake caliper cost more?

A used Mercedes C Class brake caliper carries a median asking price of $165, which is 230% higher than the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport at $50. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes C Class has 5,816 priced listings versus 950 for Mitsubishi Outlander Sport, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 89% of Mercedes C Class listings compared to 64% for the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes C Class side.

The Mercedes C Class average ($216) runs 31% above its median ($165), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 50% of Mitsubishi Outlander Sport brake caliper listings include a posted price (950 of 1,883 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport is 71% cheaper ($50 vs $175) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used brake caliper

  • Confirm caliper piston count (single, dual, or multi-piston) and piston material, as performance or heavy-duty towing packages vary across vehicle trims.
  • Peel back the rubber dust boots to check for brake fluid leaks, heavy corrosion on the piston walls, or frozen slide pins.
  • Verify bleed screw condition to ensure it is not rounded off, seized, or snapped off inside the caliper body.
  • Check whether the caliper includes the mounting bracket and slide hardware, especially when comparing vehicles with different factory brake rotor diameter options.

Common questions

Mercedes C Class vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport brake caliper FAQ

Is a used Mercedes C Class brake caliper cheaper than a Mitsubishi Outlander Sport?

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport has the lower median by $115 (230%). The Mitsubishi Outlander Sport brake caliper ranges from $20 to $191 across 950 listings, while the Mercedes C Class ranges from $30 to $1,000 across 5,816 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes C Class brake caliper in a Mitsubishi Outlander Sport?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,816 priced Mercedes C Class listings and 950 priced Mitsubishi Outlander Sport listings — 6,766 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes C Class $175 vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport $50. Grade B (Good): Mercedes C Class $169 vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport $70. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes C Class $35 vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport $70. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes C Class brake caliper has 1 trim variant and the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other brake caliper matchups

Mercedes C Class vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport Brake Caliper — $165 vs $50