Used transmission control module — Mercedes E Class vs Acura Integra price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes E Class vs Acura Integra Transmission Control Module prices

How do used transmission control module prices compare? Mercedes E Class has the lower median by $18 (14%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes E Class$107$18 – $63727,703 listingsLower price
VS$18difference
Acura Integra$125$25 – $5691,261 listings

Median price comparison

Mercedes E Class$107
Acura Integra$125
Mercedes E ClassMetricAcura Integra
$18Low$25
$107Median$125
$637High$569
27,703Listings1,261

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes E ClassGradeAcura Integra
$11825,085 listings
AExcellent
$1251,095 listings
$100891 listings
BGood
$125139 listings
$75151 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Acura Integra transmission control module cost more?

A used Acura Integra transmission control module carries a median asking price of $125, which is 14% higher than the Mercedes E Class at $107. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes E Class has 27,703 priced listings versus 1,261 for Acura Integra, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes E Class average ($127) runs 19% above its median ($107), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Mercedes E Class (2015–2024) but only 3 for the Acura Integra (2023–2025), so the Mercedes E Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Mercedes E Class transmission control module is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 5 for the Acura Integra — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Mercedes E Class is 20% cheaper ($100 vs $125) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used transmission control module

  • Match OEM hardware and software part numbers exactly, as shift schedules and solenoid driving algorithms differ between gear ratios and engine sizes.
  • Determine if the module is standalone, integrated into the PCM/ECM, or mounted internally on the transmission valve body (mechatronic unit).
  • Check if the module requires VIN programming, clutch adaptation relearns, or flash updating before normal gear engagement will occur.
  • Inspect connector pins for fluid wicking; leaky transmission harness seals can force transmission fluid up into the TCM connector plug pins.

Common questions

Mercedes E Class vs Acura Integra transmission control module FAQ

Is a used Mercedes E Class transmission control module cheaper than a Acura Integra?

Mercedes E Class has the lower median by $18 (14%). The Mercedes E Class transmission control module ranges from $18 to $637 across 27,703 listings, while the Acura Integra ranges from $25 to $569 across 1,261 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes E Class transmission control module in a Acura Integra?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 27,703 priced Mercedes E Class listings and 1,261 priced Acura Integra listings — 28,964 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes E Class $118 vs Acura Integra $125. Grade B (Good): Mercedes E Class $100 vs Acura Integra $125. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes E Class transmission control module has 2 trim variants and the Acura Integra has 20. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other transmission control module matchups

Mercedes E Class vs Acura Integra Transmission Control Module — $107 vs $125